OPBKNasdaqState Commercial BanksFiscal year ends December 31
OP Bancorp
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 7, 2026
$14.66−0.09 (-0.61%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $219.05M
- P/E (TTM)
- 7.6
- Dividend yield
- 3.27%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2015 to 2025
Net margin
800.1%−117.2 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | -1.7% | +24.1% | +17.5% | – | |
| Net income | +21.7% | -8.4% | +14.3% | – | |
| EPS, diluted | +23.7% | -7.0% | +15.1% | – | |
| Free cash flow | -21.3% | -34.3% | – | – | |
| Dividend per share | 0.0% | +2.9% | +11.4% | – |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 9.7% | 9.2% | 11.8% | |
| Return on assets | – | 1.0% | 1.0% | |
| Capex to revenue | 20.3% | 43.3% | 87.4% | |
| Diluted shares | 13M | 15M | 15M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
OP Bancorp generated $237.17M from operations and spent $49.85M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 18% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$237.17M
Used
$49.85M
Capital expenditure$9.08M18%Dividends$33.35M67%Share buybacks$7.41M15%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin800.1%
×Asset turnover0.00×
×Equity multiplier11.59×
=Return on equity, FY202511.8%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 800.1% | 0.00× | 11.59× | 11.8% |
| FY2024 | 646.1% | 0.00× | 11.35× | 10.6% |
| FY2023 | 1126.6% | 0.00× | 11.48× | 12.9% |
| FY2022 | 1988.7% | 0.00× | 11.17× | 19.5% |
| FY2021 | 1846.4% | 0.00× | 10.02× | 18.7% |
| FY2020 | 917.3% | 0.00× | 8.97× | 9.2% |
| FY2019 | 831.6% | 0.00× | 8.22× | 12.4% |
| FY2018 | 751.3% | 0.00× | 8.79× | 12.9% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
4of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$25.64M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$26.16M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year1.0% → 1.1%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$26.16M vs $25.64M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise15M → 15M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.00 → 0.00