STBANasdaqState Commercial BanksFiscal year ends December 31
S&T BANCORP INC
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 6, 2026
$48.49−0.35 (-0.72%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $1.75B
- P/E (TTM)
- 12.9
- Dividend yield
- 2.85%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
33.4%+27.2 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +4.7% | +2.4% | +3.5% | +5.4% | |
| Net income | +2.3% | -0.3% | +44.9% | +7.2% | |
| EPS, diluted | +2.3% | +0.3% | +45.8% | +5.8% | |
| Free cash flow | -24.4% | -18.3% | +22.8% | +8.8% | |
| Dividend per share | +3.8% | +4.8% | +4.3% | +6.6% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 8.7% | 1.8% | 9.4% | |
| Return on assets | 1.1% | 0.2% | 1.4% | |
| Capex to revenue | 1.4% | 1.6% | 1.2% | |
| Diluted shares | 35M | 39M | 38M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
S&T Bancorp generated $934.11M from operations and spent $329.25M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 6% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$934.11M
Used
$329.25M
Capital expenditure$20.69M6%Dividends$244.85M74%Share buybacks$63.72M19%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin33.4%
×Asset turnover0.04×
×Equity multiplier6.87×
=Return on equity, FY20259.4%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 33.4% | 0.04× | 6.87× | 9.4% |
| FY2024 | 34.2% | 0.04× | 7.21× | 9.9% |
| FY2023 | 35.6% | 0.04× | 7.56× | 11.7% |
| FY2022 | 36.2% | 0.04× | 7.78× | 11.3% |
| FY2021 | 32.4% | 0.04× | 7.82× | 9.3% |
| FY2020 | 6.2% | 0.04× | 7.56× | 1.8% |
| FY2019 | 32.8% | 0.04× | 7.53× | 9.2% |
| FY2018 | 37.1% | 0.04× | 7.86× | 11.6% |
| FY2017 | 25.9% | 0.04× | 8.11× | 8.5% |
| FY2016 | 27.7% | 0.04× | 8.11× | 8.7% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
5of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$134.23M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$133.62M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year1.4% → 1.4%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$133.62M vs $134.23M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise39M → 38M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.04 → 0.04