FMNBNasdaqState Commercial BanksFiscal year ends December 31
FARMERS NATIONAL BANC CORP /OH/
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 6, 2026
$15.20−0.10 (-0.65%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $900.19M
- P/E (TTM)
- 10.3
- Dividend yield
- 4.47%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
19.5%−12.1 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +3.9% | +14.5% | +16.2% | +15.2% | |
| Net income | +18.8% | -3.4% | +5.4% | +21.1% | |
| EPS, diluted | +18.9% | -6.8% | -0.3% | +14.9% | |
| Free cash flow | -5.0% | -12.9% | +2.8% | +26.4% | |
| Dividend per share | 0.0% | – | – | – |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 10.0% | 12.9% | 12.2% | |
| Return on assets | 1.1% | 1.5% | 1.1% | |
| Capex to revenue | 0.9% | 2.8% | 2.8% | |
| Diluted shares | 27M | 28M | 38M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Farmers National Banc generated $326.02M from operations and spent $151.40M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 18% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$326.02M
Used
$151.40M
Capital expenditure$27.37M18%Dividends$112.33M74%Share buybacks$11.71M8%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin19.5%
×Asset turnover0.05×
×Equity multiplier11.62×
=Return on equity, FY202512.2%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 19.5% | 0.05× | 11.62× | 12.2% |
| FY2024 | 17.1% | 0.05× | 12.58× | 11.3% |
| FY2023 | 19.6% | 0.06× | 13.15× | 14.3% |
| FY2022 | 32.5% | 0.05× | 10.76× | 15.8% |
| FY2021 | 35.5% | 0.04× | 8.77× | 12.6% |
| FY2020 | 31.6% | 0.05× | 8.50× | 12.9% |
| FY2019 | 32.4% | 0.05× | 8.51× | 12.7% |
| FY2018 | 31.3% | 0.05× | 8.90× | 12.9% |
| FY2017 | 23.2% | 0.05× | 9.06× | 10.0% |
| FY2016 | 22.5% | 0.05× | 9.33× | 10.0% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
5of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$54.59M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$60.04M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year0.9% → 1.1%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$60.04M vs $54.59M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise38M → 38M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.05 → 0.05