NBTBNasdaqNational Commercial BanksFiscal year ends December 31
NBT BANCORP INC
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 7, 2026
$50.68−0.17 (-0.33%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $2.63B
- P/E (TTM)
- 12.5
- Dividend yield
- 2.80%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
92.5%+18.4 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +10.4% | +6.7% | +5.4% | -6.8% | |
| Net income | +20.3% | +3.6% | +10.1% | +8.3% | |
| EPS, diluted | +12.1% | -1.8% | +7.0% | +6.8% | |
| Free cash flow | +23.8% | +7.5% | +9.8% | +6.5% | |
| Dividend per share | +7.6% | +7.0% | +5.6% | – |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 8.7% | 9.0% | 9.9% | |
| Return on assets | 0.9% | 1.0% | 1.1% | |
| Capex to revenue | 3.0% | 5.8% | 8.9% | |
| Diluted shares | 0M | 44M | 51M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Nbt Bancorp generated $923.65M from operations and spent $392.10M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 13% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$923.65M
Used
$392.10M
Capital expenditure$52.05M13%Dividends$288.25M74%Share buybacks$51.81M13%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin92.5%
×Asset turnover0.01×
×Equity multiplier8.70×
=Return on equity, FY20259.9%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 92.5% | 0.01× | 8.70× | 9.9% |
| FY2024 | 84.9% | 0.01× | 9.18× | 9.5% |
| FY2023 | 82.1% | 0.01× | 9.64× | 9.1% |
| FY2022 | 100.9% | 0.01× | 9.80× | 12.5% |
| FY2021 | 102.6% | 0.01× | 9.41× | 12.7% |
| FY2020 | 74.1% | 0.01× | 8.95× | 9.0% |
| FY2019 | 90.0% | 0.01× | 9.01× | 11.3% |
| FY2018 | 89.3% | 0.01× | 9.46× | 11.4% |
| FY2017 | 72.4% | 0.01× | 9.62× | 8.8% |
| FY2016 | 70.5% | 0.01× | 9.54× | 8.7% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
5of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$169.24M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$235.22M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year1.1% → 1.2%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$235.22M vs $169.24M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise47M → 51M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.01 → 0.01