BANFNasdaqNational Commercial BanksFiscal year ends December 31Also trades as BANFP
BANCFIRST CORP /OK/
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 7, 2026
$108.01−1.02 (-0.94%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $3.68B
- P/E (TTM)
- 14.6
- Dividend yield
- 1.76%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
34.8%+12.4 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +9.4% | +7.4% | +9.2% | +8.9% | |
| Net income | +11.2% | +7.6% | +19.3% | +13.8% | |
| EPS, diluted | +10.4% | +7.2% | +18.8% | +13.0% | |
| Free cash flow | +5.5% | +4.7% | +21.8% | +13.5% | |
| Dividend per share | +6.7% | +7.7% | – | – |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 10.3% | 9.6% | 13.8% | |
| Return on assets | 1.0% | 1.1% | 1.7% | |
| Capex to revenue | 3.5% | 15.0% | 7.0% | |
| Diluted shares | 32M | 33M | 34M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Bancfirst generated $1.21B from operations and spent $435.21M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 36% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$1.21B
Used
$435.21M
Capital expenditure$154.50M36%Dividends$267.22M61%Share buybacks$13.48M3%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin34.8%
×Asset turnover0.05×
×Equity multiplier8.17×
=Return on equity, FY202513.8%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 34.8% | 0.05× | 8.17× | 13.8% |
| FY2024 | 34.3% | 0.05× | 8.49× | 14.2% |
| FY2023 | 34.8% | 0.05× | 9.22× | 15.8% |
| FY2022 | 34.6% | 0.05× | 9.00× | 15.9% |
| FY2021 | 34.5% | 0.05× | 8.31× | 15.0% |
| FY2020 | 22.4% | 0.05× | 8.58× | 9.6% |
| FY2019 | 32.2% | 0.05× | 8.46× | 14.1% |
| FY2018 | 32.6% | 0.05× | 8.83× | 15.0% |
| FY2017 | 25.0% | 0.05× | 9.60× | 11.6% |
| FY2016 | 22.7% | 0.05× | 10.03× | 10.3% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
4of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$240.61M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$285.28M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year1.7% → 1.8%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$285.28M vs $240.61M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise34M → 34M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.05 → 0.05