FBKNYSEState Commercial BanksFiscal year ends December 31
FB Financial Corp
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 3, 2026
$51.58+0.04 (+0.08%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $2.67B
- P/E (TTM)
- 13.8
- Dividend yield
- 1.47%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2013 to 2025
Net margin
21.9%+10.7 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +22.9% | +2.1% | -0.3% | +11.6% | |
| Net income | +5.7% | -0.5% | +14.0% | +9.9% | |
| EPS, diluted | -1.2% | -2.5% | +8.0% | -1.3% | |
| Free cash flow | +11.2% | -42.9% | – | – | |
| Dividend per share | +11.8% | +13.5% | +16.1% | -5.7% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 14.3% | 6.2% | 7.0% | |
| Return on assets | 1.3% | 0.7% | 0.8% | |
| Capex to revenue | 1.9% | 1.0% | 1.6% | |
| Diluted shares | 19M | 38M | 50M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
FB Financial generated $1.36B from operations and spent $416.58M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 13% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$1.36B
Used
$416.58M
Capital expenditure$52.36M13%Dividends$143.09M34%Share buybacks$221.13M53%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin21.9%
×Asset turnover0.04×
×Equity multiplier8.38×
=Return on equity, FY20257.0%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 21.9% | 0.04× | 8.38× | 7.0% |
| FY2024 | 25.5% | 0.04× | 8.52× | 7.7% |
| FY2023 | 25.2% | 0.04× | 9.15× | 8.6% |
| FY2022 | 23.6% | 0.04× | 9.23× | 9.0% |
| FY2021 | 33.1% | 0.05× | 8.74× | 14.0% |
| FY2020 | 11.2% | 0.07× | 8.44× | 6.2% |
| FY2019 | 23.2% | 0.06× | 7.85× | 11.7% |
| FY2018 | 24.0% | 0.07× | 7.78× | 12.6% |
| FY2017 | 17.8% | 0.07× | 8.63× | 11.3% |
| FY2016 | 15.9% | 0.08× | 10.89× | 14.3% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
5of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$122.62M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$155.86M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year0.9% → 0.9%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$155.86M vs $122.62M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise47M → 50M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.04 → 0.04