CBUNYSENational Commercial BanksFiscal year ends December 31
COMMUNITY FINANCIAL SYSTEM, INC.
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 7, 2026
$59.85−0.39 (-0.65%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $3.16B
- P/E (TTM)
- 13.9
- Dividend yield
- 3.11%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
25.7%−1.9 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +9.0% | +6.4% | +6.5% | +8.2% | |
| Net income | +15.3% | +3.8% | +5.0% | +8.7% | |
| EPS, diluted | +15.4% | +4.7% | +5.2% | +6.1% | |
| Free cash flow | +5.3% | +5.0% | +7.2% | +8.1% | |
| Dividend per share | +2.2% | +2.2% | +2.3% | +4.3% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 8.9% | 8.3% | 11.2% | |
| Return on assets | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.2% | |
| Capex to revenue | 2.9% | 2.5% | 8.4% | |
| Diluted shares | 44M | 53M | 53M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Community Financial System generated $1.19B from operations and spent $715.73M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 19% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$1.19B
Used
$715.73M
Capital expenditure$134.12M19%Dividends$472.88M66%Share buybacks$108.74M15%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin25.7%
×Asset turnover0.05×
×Equity multiplier8.94×
=Return on equity, FY202511.2%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 25.7% | 0.05× | 8.94× | 11.2% |
| FY2024 | 24.3% | 0.05× | 9.23× | 10.5% |
| FY2023 | 20.2% | 0.04× | 9.66× | 8.1% |
| FY2022 | 27.7% | 0.04× | 8.59× | 10.3% |
| FY2021 | 30.6% | 0.04× | 7.01× | 9.0% |
| FY2020 | 27.6% | 0.05× | 6.40× | 8.3% |
| FY2019 | 28.7% | 0.05× | 6.17× | 9.5% |
| FY2018 | 29.6% | 0.05× | 6.38× | 10.1% |
| FY2017 | 29.1% | 0.05× | 6.85× | 10.6% |
| FY2016 | 24.2% | 0.05× | 7.36× | 8.9% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
6of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$210.46M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$301.86M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year1.2% → 1.3%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$301.86M vs $210.46M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell6.0% → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise53M → 53M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.05 → 0.05