FSUNNasdaqNational Commercial BanksFiscal year ends December 31
FIRSTSUN CAPITAL BANCORP
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 10, 2026
$37.54−0.41 (-1.08%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $1.75B
- P/E (TTM)
- 19.1
- Dividend yield
- –
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2018 to 2025
Net margin
23.4%+6.6 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +8.4% | +8.2% | +8.1% | – | |
| Net income | +29.5% | +18.3% | +15.5% | – | |
| EPS, diluted | +29.0% | +11.8% | +6.1% | – | |
| Free cash flow | +8.6% | +3.2% | – | – |
Returns and balance sheet
8 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2018 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | – | 10.4% | 8.9% | |
| Return on assets | – | 1.0% | 1.2% | |
| Capex to revenue | – | 2.2% | 1.8% | |
| Diluted shares | – | 18M | 28M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Firstsun Capital Bancorp generated $547.80M from operations and spent $64.44M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 35% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$547.80M
Used
$64.44M
Capital expenditure$22.84M35%Dividends$41.60M65%Share buybacks$00%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin23.4%
×Asset turnover0.05×
×Equity multiplier7.56×
=Return on equity, FY20258.9%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 23.4% | 0.05× | 7.56× | 8.9% |
| FY2024 | 19.6% | 0.05× | 8.33× | 7.9% |
| FY2023 | 27.8% | 0.05× | 9.27× | 12.5% |
| FY2022 | 17.9% | 0.05× | 10.09× | 9.1% |
| FY2021 | 15.4% | 0.05× | 10.56× | 8.5% |
| FY2020 | 16.7% | 0.06× | 10.02× | 10.4% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
5of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$97.94M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$111.48M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year1.0% → 1.2%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$111.48M vs $97.94M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise28M → 28M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.05 → 0.05