WSBFNasdaqSavings Institution, Federally CharteredFiscal year ends December 31
Waterstone Financial, Inc.
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 6, 2026
$19.80−0.11 (-0.55%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $340.24M
- P/E (TTM)
- 11.5
- Dividend yield
- 3.03%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
18.6%−8.7 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +4.8% | -4.4% | -13.8% | -0.1% | |
| Net income | +41.3% | +10.7% | -20.1% | +4.8% | |
| EPS, diluted | +46.5% | +18.5% | -14.8% | +10.2% | |
| Free cash flow | -51.0% | -51.8% | – | – | |
| Dividend per share | 0.0% | -9.1% | -15.1% | – |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 6.4% | 20.1% | 7.7% | |
| Return on assets | 1.4% | 3.9% | 1.2% | |
| Capex to revenue | 0.6% | 0.4% | 0.8% | |
| Diluted shares | 27M | 25M | 18M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Waterstone Financial generated $448.49M from operations and spent $217.65M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 2% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$448.49M
Used
$217.65M
Capital expenditure$4.44M2%Dividends$98.05M45%Share buybacks$115.16M53%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin18.6%
×Asset turnover0.06×
×Equity multiplier6.49×
=Return on equity, FY20257.7%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 18.6% | 0.06× | 6.49× | 7.7% |
| FY2024 | 13.8% | 0.06× | 6.47× | 5.5% |
| FY2023 | 7.1% | 0.06× | 5.94× | 2.6% |
| FY2022 | 12.0% | 0.08× | 5.29× | 4.9% |
| FY2021 | 27.4% | 0.12× | 5.20× | 16.7% |
| FY2020 | 27.3% | 0.14× | 5.18× | 20.1% |
| FY2019 | 19.6% | 0.09× | 4.93× | 9.1% |
| FY2018 | 17.8% | 0.09× | 4.58× | 7.6% |
| FY2017 | 14.8% | 0.10× | 4.37× | 6.3% |
| FY2016 | 15.0% | 0.10× | 4.43× | 6.4% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
5of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$26.40M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$24.18M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year0.8% → 1.2%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$24.18M vs $26.40M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise19M → 18M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.06 → 0.06