WNEBNasdaqSavings Institution, Federally CharteredFiscal year ends December 31
Western New England Bancorp, Inc.
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 7, 2026
$13.37−0.20 (-1.47%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $265.99M
- P/E (TTM)
- 15.9
- Dividend yield
- 2.09%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
18.5%−25470.2 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +13.6% | -3.7% | +351.6% | +8.5% | |
| Net income | +30.9% | -16.1% | +6.4% | +10.3% | |
| EPS, diluted | +33.9% | -14.0% | +10.8% | +8.6% | |
| Free cash flow | +56.2% | -21.6% | -4.4% | +6.8% | |
| Dividend per share | 0.0% | +5.3% | +7.0% | +8.8% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 2.6% | 4.9% | 6.3% | |
| Return on assets | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.6% | |
| Capex to revenue | 11896.0% | 8138.6% | 1.3% | |
| Diluted shares | 20M | 25M | 20M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Western New England Bancorp generated $110.72M from operations and spent $85.77M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 11% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$110.72M
Used
$85.77M
Capital expenditure$9.77M11%Dividends$27.65M32%Share buybacks$48.35M56%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin18.5%
×Asset turnover0.03×
×Equity multiplier11.15×
=Return on equity, FY20256.3%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 18.5% | 0.03× | 11.15× | 6.3% |
| FY2024 | 16.0% | 0.03× | 11.02× | 4.9% |
| FY2023 | 19.1% | 0.03× | 10.99× | 6.5% |
| FY2022 | 28.0% | 0.04× | 11.27× | 11.5% |
| FY2021 | 27.6% | 0.03× | 10.89× | 10.5% |
| FY2020 | 25488.6% | 0.00× | 9.91× | 4.9% |
| FY2019 | 19923.9% | 0.00× | 9.17× | 5.7% |
| FY2018 | 18436.0% | 0.00× | 8.68× | 6.8% |
| FY2017 | 19555.6% | 0.00× | 8.56× | 5.1% |
| FY2016 | 38672.0% | 0.00× | 9.04× | 2.6% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
6of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$15.27M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$18.21M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year0.5% → 0.6%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$18.21M vs $15.27M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise21M → 20M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.03 → 0.03