PROVNasdaqSavings Institution, Federally CharteredFiscal year ends June 30
PROVIDENT FINANCIAL HOLDINGS INC
Financials through Q4 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-K on Sep 2, 2026
$18.11−0.04 (-0.19%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $114.61M
- P/E (TTM)
- 17.6
- Dividend yield
- 3.09%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2012 to 2026
Net margin
16.6%−4.9 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2026
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +2.7% | -0.8% | +2.6% | -5.3% | |
| Net income | +6.4% | -8.2% | -2.5% | -1.2% | |
| EPS, diluted | +10.8% | -4.7% | +0.6% | +1.6% | |
| Free cash flow | +4.7% | -18.2% | -5.5% | -15.5% | |
| Dividend per share | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +1.6% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2017 | FY2021 | FY2026 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 4.0% | 6.0% | 5.2% | |
| Return on assets | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.5% | |
| Capex to revenue | 2.2% | 0.6% | 1.1% | |
| Diluted shares | 8.10B | 8M | 6M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2022 to 2026, five years combined
Provident Financial generated $51.46M from operations and spent $44.83M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 8% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$51.46M
Used
$44.83M
Capital expenditure$3.46M8%Dividends$19.39M43%Share buybacks$21.99M49%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin16.6%
×Asset turnover0.03×
×Equity multiplier9.63×
=Return on equity, FY20265.2%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | 16.6% | 0.03× | 9.63× | 5.2% |
| FY2025 | 16.0% | 0.03× | 9.74× | 4.8% |
| FY2024 | 18.9% | 0.03× | 10.03× | 5.7% |
| FY2023 | 20.9% | 0.03× | 9.75× | 6.7% |
| FY2022 | 25.0% | 0.03× | 9.26× | 7.1% |
| FY2021 | 21.5% | 0.03× | 9.39× | 6.0% |
| FY2020 | 18.8% | 0.04× | 9.25× | 6.3% |
| FY2019 | 8.7% | 0.04× | 9.38× | 3.7% |
| FY2018 | 3.7% | 0.05× | 9.55× | 1.7% |
| FY2017 | 7.8% | 0.06× | 9.06× | 4.0% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2026 against fiscal 2025
6of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2026. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$6.66M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$8.97M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year0.5% → 0.5%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$8.97M vs $6.66M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise7M → 6M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.03 → 0.03