FNWDNasdaqSavings Institution, Federally CharteredFiscal year ends December 31
Finward Bancorp
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 13, 2026
$41.61−0.32 (-0.76%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $179.72M
- P/E (TTM)
- 18.3
- Dividend yield
- 0.87%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
12.2%−12.6 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | -7.1% | -5.7% | +0.6% | +6.8% | |
| Net income | -33.3% | -18.8% | -12.7% | +0.3% | |
| EPS, diluted | -33.8% | -19.5% | -16.4% | -3.7% | |
| Free cash flow | +34.4% | -14.9% | -10.8% | +1.1% | |
| Dividend per share | -25.0% | -33.8% | -21.9% | -10.2% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 11.1% | 11.2% | 5.0% | |
| Return on assets | 1.0% | 1.1% | 0.4% | |
| Capex to revenue | 4.5% | 5.8% | 1.3% | |
| Diluted shares | 3M | 3M | 4M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Finward Bancorp generated $78.69M from operations and spent $29.58M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 38% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$78.69M
Used
$29.58M
Capital expenditure$11.23M38%Dividends$18.35M62%Share buybacks$00%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin12.2%
×Asset turnover0.03×
×Equity multiplier12.52×
=Return on equity, FY20255.0%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 12.2% | 0.03× | 12.52× | 5.0% |
| FY2024 | 17.1% | 0.03× | 13.95× | 8.1% |
| FY2023 | 12.8% | 0.03× | 15.05× | 6.0% |
| FY2022 | 19.2% | 0.04× | 12.87× | 10.5% |
| FY2021 | 23.2% | 0.04× | 10.11× | 9.7% |
| FY2020 | 24.9% | 0.05× | 9.90× | 11.2% |
| FY2019 | 22.5% | 0.04× | 10.32× | 10.3% |
| FY2018 | 21.5% | 0.04× | 10.46× | 9.6% |
| FY2017 | 23.3% | 0.04× | 10.45× | 10.2% |
| FY2016 | 24.3% | 0.04× | 10.78× | 11.1% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
3of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$8.09M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$9.90M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year0.6% → 0.4%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$9.90M vs $8.09M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise4M → 4M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.03 → 0.03