FCBCNasdaqState Commercial BanksFiscal year ends December 31
FIRST COMMUNITY BANKSHARES INC /VA/
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 7, 2026
$48.74−0.06 (-0.12%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $925.05M
- P/E (TTM)
- 15.4
- Dividend yield
- 8.84%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Gross margin
–
Net margin
7.2%−18.8 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +1.0% | +3.8% | +3.9% | +3.9% | |
| Net income | +1.8% | -36.4% | -19.7% | -6.9% | |
| EPS, diluted | -1.6% | -39.3% | -20.8% | -7.1% | |
| Free cash flow | +9.2% | +1.2% | +7.1% | +0.5% | |
| Dividend per share | +259.2% | +56.7% | +33.9% | +23.1% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 7.4% | 8.4% | 2.3% | |
| Return on assets | 1.0% | 1.2% | 0.4% | |
| Capex to revenue | 1.7% | 2.3% | 1.6% | |
| Diluted shares | 17M | 18M | 19M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
First Community Bankshares generated $289.55M from operations and spent $236.60M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 5% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$289.55M
Used
$236.60M
Capital expenditure$12.52M5%Dividends$140.28M59%Share buybacks$83.80M35%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin7.2%
×Asset turnover0.05×
×Equity multiplier6.35×
=Return on equity, FY20252.3%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 7.2% | 0.05× | 6.35× | 2.3% |
| FY2024 | 7.1% | 0.05× | 6.34× | 2.3% |
| FY2023 | 29.1% | 0.05× | 6.92× | 10.4% |
| FY2022 | 31.1% | 0.05× | 7.45× | 11.0% |
| FY2021 | 37.4% | 0.04× | 7.26× | 12.0% |
| FY2020 | 26.0% | 0.05× | 6.79× | 8.4% |
| FY2019 | 31.5% | 0.05× | 6.62× | 10.2% |
| FY2018 | 31.0% | 0.05× | 6.78× | 10.6% |
| FY2017 | 19.2% | 0.05× | 6.92× | 6.2% |
| FY2016 | 22.8% | 0.05× | 7.11× | 7.4% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
5of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$12.03M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$62.75M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year0.4% → 0.4%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$62.75M vs $12.03M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise18M → 19M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.05 → 0.05