CFGNYSEState Commercial BanksFiscal year ends December 31Also trades as CFG.PE, CFG.PH, CFG.PI
CITIZENS FINANCIAL GROUP INC/RI
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 3, 2026
$62.76−0.60 (-0.95%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $26.78B
- P/E (TTM)
- 13.6
- Dividend yield
- 2.74%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
22.2%+6.9 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +5.6% | +0.9% | +3.6% | +5.5% | |
| Net income | +21.3% | -4.1% | +11.6% | +8.1% | |
| EPS, diluted | +27.4% | -2.0% | +11.7% | +9.6% | |
| Dividend per share | +2.4% | +2.0% | +2.0% | +15.7% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 5.3% | 4.7% | 7.2% | |
| Return on assets | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.8% | |
| Capex to revenue | 2.6% | – | – | |
| Diluted shares | 524M | 428M | 437M |
Cash use needs five years of cash flow figures
Citizens Financial does not report operating cash flow and capital expenditure for each of the last five fiscal years.
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin22.2%
×Asset turnover0.04×
×Equity multiplier8.78×
=Return on equity, FY20257.2%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 22.2% | 0.04× | 8.78× | 7.2% |
| FY2024 | 19.3% | 0.04× | 9.04× | 6.2% |
| FY2023 | 19.6% | 0.04× | 9.34× | 6.7% |
| FY2022 | 25.8% | 0.04× | 8.81× | 8.8% |
| FY2021 | 34.9% | 0.04× | 8.07× | 10.1% |
| FY2020 | 15.3% | 0.04× | 7.78× | 4.7% |
| FY2019 | 27.6% | 0.04× | 7.58× | 8.3% |
| FY2018 | 28.1% | 0.04× | 7.61× | 8.4% |
| FY2017 | 28.9% | 0.04× | 7.54× | 8.3% |
| FY2016 | 19.9% | 0.04× | 7.30× | 5.3% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
6of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$1.83B
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$2.21B
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year0.7% → 0.8%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$2.21B vs $1.83B
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise454M → 437M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.04 → 0.04