BPOPNasdaqState Commercial BanksFiscal year ends December 31Also trades as BPOPM, BPOPO
POPULAR, INC.
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 7, 2026
$158.42−0.47 (-0.30%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $10.13B
- P/E (TTM)
- 10.7
- Dividend yield
- 1.83%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
26.0%+4.7 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +8.8% | +1.4% | +6.2% | +5.2% | |
| Net income | +35.6% | -8.9% | +10.5% | -0.7% | |
| EPS, diluted | +43.7% | -5.6% | +15.9% | +3.6% | |
| Free cash flow | +47.6% | -9.2% | +1.9% | +1.1% | |
| Dividend per share | +13.3% | +9.6% | +12.6% | +25.5% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 4.2% | 8.4% | 14.0% | |
| Return on assets | 0.6% | 0.9% | 1.1% | |
| Capex to revenue | 5.8% | 2.5% | 6.2% | |
| Diluted shares | 103M | 86M | 68M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Popular generated $4.26B from operations and spent $1.85B on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 43% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$4.26B
Used
$1.85B
Capital expenditure$795.49M43%Dividends$840.87M45%Share buybacks$217.30M12%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin26.0%
×Asset turnover0.04×
×Equity multiplier12.51×
=Return on equity, FY202514.0%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 26.0% | 0.04× | 12.51× | 14.0% |
| FY2024 | 20.9% | 0.04× | 13.36× | 11.4% |
| FY2023 | 19.5% | 0.04× | 14.98× | 11.7% |
| FY2022 | 36.0% | 0.04× | 14.18× | 21.9% |
| FY2021 | 36.0% | 0.04× | 11.75× | 15.6% |
| FY2020 | 21.4% | 0.04× | 9.80× | 8.4% |
| FY2019 | 27.3% | 0.05× | 8.71× | 11.7% |
| FY2018 | 25.9% | 0.05× | 8.72× | 11.7% |
| FY2017 | 5.6% | 0.05× | 8.05× | 2.1% |
| FY2016 | 12.6% | 0.05× | 7.22× | 4.2% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
6of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$833.16M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$878.45M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year0.9% → 1.1%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$878.45M vs $833.16M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise72M → 68M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.04 → 0.04