FITBNYSEState Commercial BanksFiscal year ends December 31Also trades as FITB.PA, FITB.PI, FITB.PK, FITB.PM
FIFTH THIRD BANCORP
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 4, 2026
$50.51+0.14 (+0.28%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $46.27B
- P/E (TTM)
- 17.2
- Dividend yield
- 3.05%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
28.0%−227.3 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +6.3% | +148.3% | +74.4% | +58.7% | |
| Net income | +9.0% | +1.0% | +12.1% | +3.9% | |
| EPS, diluted | +12.4% | +1.8% | +14.0% | +5.8% | |
| Free cash flow | +63.1% | -13.5% | +126.4% | +5.7% | |
| Dividend per share | +6.9% | +6.9% | +7.4% | +11.5% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 9.7% | 6.4% | 12.2% | |
| Return on assets | 1.1% | 0.8% | 1.2% | |
| Capex to revenue | 33.3% | 54.6% | 6.5% | |
| Diluted shares | 764M | 720M | 673M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Fifth Third Bancorp generated $20.98B from operations and spent $10.21B on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 21% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$20.98B
Used
$10.21B
Capital expenditure$2.15B21%Dividends$5.22B51%Share buybacks$2.84B28%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin28.0%
×Asset turnover0.04×
×Equity multiplier10.33×
=Return on equity, FY202512.2%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 28.0% | 0.04× | 10.33× | 12.2% |
| FY2024 | 27.3% | 0.04× | 11.01× | 11.9% |
| FY2023 | 407.1% | 0.00× | 11.56× | 12.9% |
| FY2022 | 415.3% | 0.00× | 10.59× | 12.4% |
| FY2021 | 461.7% | 0.00× | 9.17× | 12.2% |
| FY2020 | 255.3% | 0.00× | 8.44× | 6.4% |
| FY2019 | 444.6% | 0.00× | 8.42× | 13.4% |
| FY2018 | 399.5% | 0.00× | 8.88× | 13.5% |
| FY2017 | 393.5% | 0.00× | 8.77× | 13.5% |
| FY2016 | 277.2% | 0.00× | 8.84× | 9.7% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
6of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$2.52B
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$4.51B
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year1.1% → 1.2%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$4.51B vs $2.52B
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise687M → 673M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.04 → 0.04