TFSLNasdaqSavings Institution, Federally CharteredFiscal year ends September 30
TFS Financial CORP
Financials through Q3 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 6, 2026
$16.07−0.26 (-1.59%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $4.50B
- P/E (TTM)
- 44.6
- Dividend yield
- 7.03%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
28.3%+0.1 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +6.0% | +3.4% | +1.7% | +0.9% | |
| Net income | +14.3% | +6.8% | +1.8% | +2.3% | |
| EPS, diluted | +14.3% | +7.2% | +2.0% | +2.5% | |
| Free cash flow | -17.0% | +25.1% | -9.8% | -3.0% | |
| Dividend per share | 0.0% | 0.0% | +0.4% | +13.8% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 4.8% | 4.9% | 4.8% | |
| Return on assets | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.5% | |
| Capex to revenue | 3.1% | 1.1% | 3.6% | |
| Diluted shares | 284M | 278M | 280M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
TFS Financial generated $383.83M from operations and spent $339.13M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 7% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$383.83M
Used
$339.13M
Capital expenditure$23.66M7%Dividends$291.71M86%Share buybacks$23.76M7%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin28.3%
×Asset turnover0.02×
×Equity multiplier9.20×
=Return on equity, FY20254.8%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 28.3% | 0.02× | 9.20× | 4.8% |
| FY2024 | 26.3% | 0.02× | 8.97× | 4.2% |
| FY2023 | 24.7% | 0.02× | 8.67× | 4.0% |
| FY2022 | 25.6% | 0.02× | 8.35× | 4.2% |
| FY2021 | 28.2% | 0.02× | 8.43× | 4.8% |
| FY2020 | 28.2% | 0.02× | 8.66× | 4.9% |
| FY2019 | 28.1% | 0.02× | 8.30× | 4.6% |
| FY2018 | 28.2% | 0.02× | 8.07× | 5.0% |
| FY2017 | 29.8% | 0.02× | 7.94× | 5.3% |
| FY2016 | 27.3% | 0.02× | 7.46× | 4.8% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
4of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$90.96M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$82.42M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year0.5% → 0.5%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$82.42M vs $90.96M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise279M → 280M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.02 → 0.02