TCBKNasdaqState Commercial BanksFiscal year ends December 31
TRICO BANCSHARES /
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 7, 2026
$51.92−0.12 (-0.23%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $1.67B
- P/E (TTM)
- 12.5
- Dividend yield
- 2.66%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
227.4%+56.8 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +4.1% | +2.4% | +7.1% | -12.4% | |
| Net income | +5.8% | -1.0% | +13.4% | +10.7% | |
| EPS, diluted | +6.9% | -1.1% | +11.4% | +6.8% | |
| Free cash flow | +21.7% | -7.0% | +2.7% | +10.0% | |
| Dividend per share | +4.5% | +7.9% | +9.4% | +10.3% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 9.6% | 7.1% | 9.5% | |
| Return on assets | 1.0% | 0.9% | 1.2% | |
| Capex to revenue | 32.9% | 7.4% | 10.0% | |
| Diluted shares | 23M | 30M | 33M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Trico Bancshares / generated $676.99M from operations and spent $304.05M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 7% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$676.99M
Used
$304.05M
Capital expenditure$21.62M7%Dividends$194.10M64%Share buybacks$88.32M29%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin227.4%
×Asset turnover0.01×
×Equity multiplier7.65×
=Return on equity, FY20259.5%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 227.4% | 0.01× | 7.65× | 9.5% |
| FY2024 | 223.8% | 0.01× | 8.23× | 9.7% |
| FY2023 | 234.4% | 0.01× | 8.99× | 10.6% |
| FY2022 | 252.0% | 0.01× | 9.06× | 12.3% |
| FY2021 | 267.7% | 0.01× | 8.44× | 12.2% |
| FY2020 | 170.6% | 0.01× | 7.76× | 7.1% |
| FY2019 | 227.8% | 0.01× | 7.45× | 10.7% |
| FY2018 | 177.6% | 0.01× | 8.34× | 10.2% |
| FY2017 | 108.4% | 0.01× | 9.44× | 8.2% |
| FY2016 | 134.9% | 0.01× | 9.40× | 9.6% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
6of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$121.56M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$133.29M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year1.2% → 1.3%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$133.29M vs $121.56M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise33M → 33M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.01 → 0.01