CATYNasdaqState Commercial BanksFiscal year ends December 31
CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 7, 2026
$59.67−0.29 (-0.48%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $4.02B
- P/E (TTM)
- 11.7
- Dividend yield
- 2.28%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
585.8%−124.1 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +2.9% | +8.4% | +10.8% | -18.4% | |
| Net income | +10.2% | -4.4% | +6.6% | +6.9% | |
| EPS, diluted | +14.9% | -2.0% | +9.6% | +8.7% | |
| Free cash flow | +11.7% | -7.8% | +3.0% | +7.7% | |
| Dividend per share | 0.0% | 0.0% | +1.9% | +9.3% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 9.8% | 9.7% | 10.9% | |
| Return on assets | 1.3% | 1.2% | 1.3% | |
| Capex to revenue | 13.8% | 17.9% | 9.1% | |
| Diluted shares | 80M | 80M | 69M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Cathay General Bancorp generated $1.88B from operations and spent $1.10B on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 2% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$1.88B
Used
$1.10B
Capital expenditure$19.07M2%Dividends$490.68M45%Share buybacks$590.08M54%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin585.8%
×Asset turnover0.00×
×Equity multiplier8.19×
=Return on equity, FY202510.9%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 585.8% | 0.00× | 8.19× | 10.9% |
| FY2024 | 547.2% | 0.00× | 8.26× | 10.2% |
| FY2023 | 806.4% | 0.00× | 8.64× | 13.6% |
| FY2022 | 855.0% | 0.00× | 8.71× | 14.7% |
| FY2021 | 763.4% | 0.00× | 8.21× | 12.3% |
| FY2020 | 710.0% | 0.00× | 7.88× | 9.7% |
| FY2019 | 886.7% | 0.00× | 7.90× | 12.6% |
| FY2018 | 971.5% | 0.00× | 7.92× | 13.3% |
| FY2017 | 686.4% | 0.00× | 7.93× | 9.3% |
| FY2016 | 687.0% | 0.00× | 7.77× | 9.8% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
6of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$315.12M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$368.57M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year1.2% → 1.4%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$368.57M vs $315.12M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise72M → 69M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.00 → 0.00