STTNYSEState Commercial BanksFiscal year ends December 31Also trades as STT.PG
STATE STREET CORP
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Jul 30, 2026
$165.43−0.29 (-0.17%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $46.50B
- P/E (TTM)
- 14.6
- Dividend yield
- 1.93%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
21.1%+0.4 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +7.3% | +4.7% | +3.6% | +3.0% | |
| Net income | +9.6% | +2.0% | +4.0% | +4.0% | |
| EPS, diluted | +14.5% | +9.3% | +8.3% | +7.7% | |
| Free cash flow | – | -1.1% | +29.5% | – | |
| Dividend per share | +10.3% | +10.1% | +9.0% | +9.3% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 10.1% | 9.6% | 11.1% | |
| Return on assets | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.8% | |
| Capex to revenue | 6.0% | 4.8% | 7.6% | |
| Diluted shares | 396M | 357M | 289M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
State Street generated $44.46B from operations and spent $18.00B on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 24% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$44.46B
Used
$18.00B
Capital expenditure$4.34B24%Dividends$4.96B28%Share buybacks$8.70B48%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin21.1%
×Asset turnover0.04×
×Equity multiplier13.53×
=Return on equity, FY202511.1%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 21.1% | 0.04× | 13.53× | 11.1% |
| FY2024 | 20.7% | 0.04× | 13.24× | 10.9% |
| FY2023 | 16.3% | 0.04× | 12.22× | 7.9% |
| FY2022 | 22.8% | 0.04× | 11.72× | 10.6% |
| FY2021 | 22.4% | 0.04× | 11.75× | 10.1% |
| FY2020 | 20.7% | 0.04× | 11.07× | 9.6% |
| FY2019 | 19.1% | 0.05× | 9.97× | 9.1% |
| FY2018 | 21.4% | 0.05× | 10.28× | 11.0% |
| FY2017 | 19.1% | 0.05× | 11.07× | 9.9% |
| FY2016 | 21.0% | 0.04× | 11.53× | 10.1% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
4of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$2.95B
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$11.90B
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year0.9% → 0.8%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$11.90B vs $2.95B
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise302M → 289M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.04 → 0.04