SFNYSESecurity Brokers, Dealers & Flotation CompaniesFiscal year ends December 31Also trades as SF.PB, SF.PC, SF.PD, SFB
STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 5, 2026
$66.06−1.50 (-2.22%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $10.68B
- P/E (TTM)
- 11.8
- Dividend yield
- 1.86%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Operating margin
–
Net margin
10.8%−2.4 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +6.7% | +11.4% | +10.7% | +10.3% | |
| Net income | -6.5% | +1.1% | +6.3% | +22.2% | |
| EPS, diluted | -6.1% | +3.3% | +7.1% | +22.3% | |
| Free cash flow | +153.2% | -0.6% | -7.9% | – | |
| Dividend per share | +9.5% | +15.3% | +32.5% | – |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 3.1% | 12.8% | – | |
| Return on assets | 0.5% | 2.0% | 1.7% | |
| Interest coverage | – | – | – | |
| Capex to revenue | 1.1% | 1.9% | 1.0% | |
| Diluted shares | 175M | 172M | 165M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Stifel Financial generated $4.14B from operations and spent $1.57B on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 29% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$4.14B
Used
$1.57B
Capital expenditure$458.36M29%Dividends$00%Share buybacks$1.11B71%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin13.2%
×Asset turnover0.15×
×Equity multiplier6.52×
=Return on equity, FY202012.8%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | 13.2% | 0.15× | 6.52× | 12.8% |
| FY2019 | 12.8% | 0.14× | 7.24× | 13.2% |
| FY2018 | 12.3% | 0.14× | 7.61× | 13.1% |
| FY2017 | 6.1% | 0.15× | 7.23× | 6.5% |
| FY2016 | 3.1% | 0.16× | 6.20× | 3.1% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
5of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$683.78M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$1.12B
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year1.9% → 1.7%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$1.12B vs $683.78M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise166M → 165M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.16 → 0.16