RJFNYSESecurity Brokers, Dealers & Flotation CompaniesFiscal year ends September 30
RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC
Financials through Q3 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 5, 2026
$153.44−3.34 (-2.13%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $30.26B
- P/E (TTM)
- 13.4
- Dividend yield
- 1.27%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
13.4%+3.4 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +6.6% | +12.1% | +14.3% | +11.6% | |
| Net income | +3.2% | +12.3% | +21.2% | +15.6% | |
| EPS, diluted | +6.2% | +13.8% | +21.6% | +16.2% | |
| Free cash flow | +15.2% | – | -10.7% | +10.5% | |
| Dividend per share | +10.2% | +15.1% | +15.0% | +15.4% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 11.2% | 11.9% | 17.7% | |
| Return on assets | 1.8% | 1.9% | 2.5% | |
| Capex to revenue | 2.2% | 1.5% | 1.2% | |
| Diluted shares | 217M | 210M | 207M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Raymond James Financial generated $14.82B from operations and spent $1.08B on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 68% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$14.82B
Used
$1.08B
Capital expenditure$731.00M68%Dividends$218.00M20%Share buybacks$128.00M12%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin13.4%
×Asset turnover0.19×
×Equity multiplier7.08×
=Return on equity, FY202517.7%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 13.4% | 0.19× | 7.08× | 17.7% |
| FY2024 | 13.9% | 0.18× | 7.37× | 18.9% |
| FY2023 | 13.4% | 0.16× | 8.10× | 17.7% |
| FY2022 | 13.3% | 0.16× | 8.07× | 17.0% |
| FY2021 | 14.2% | 0.18× | 7.12× | 18.3% |
| FY2020 | 10.0% | 0.19× | 6.30× | 11.9% |
| FY2019 | 12.9% | 0.21× | 5.89× | 16.0% |
| FY2018 | 11.5% | 0.21× | 6.05× | 14.3% |
| FY2017 | 9.7% | 0.20× | 6.32× | 12.1% |
| FY2016 | 9.6% | 0.19× | 6.14× | 11.2% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
5of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$2.14B
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$2.43B
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year2.6% → 2.6%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$2.43B vs $2.14B
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise212M → 207M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.19 → 0.19