Public Storage (PSA.PS) revenue by segment
PSA.PSNYSEReal Estate Investment TrustsFiscal year ends December 31Also trades as PSA, PSA.PF, PSA.PG, PSA.PH, PSA.PI, PSA.PJ, PSA.PK, PSA.PL, PSA.PM, PSA.PN, PSA.PO, PSA.PP, PSA.PQ, PSA.PR, PSA.PT, PSA.PU
Financials through Q3 FY2026, quarter ended Sep 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Oct 26, 2026Score 9/3035% above fair value
$14.52−0.16 (-1.09%)
Close on Nov 5, 2026Market cap $59.80BP/E 35.7Yield 3.52%
Public Storage revenue by segment
By business segment
| Revenue | TTM Q2 26 | TTM Q1 26 | TTM Q4 25 | TTM Q3 25 | TTM Q2 25 | TTM Q1 25 | TTM Q4 24 | TTM Q3 24 | TTM Q2 24 | TTM Q1 24 | TTM Q4 23 | TTM Q3 23 | % of revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-storage facilities | $4.54B | $4.51B | $4.49B | $4.46B | $4.43B | $4.41B | $4.40B | $4.39B | $4.36B | $4.31B | $4.26B | $4.20B | 92.7% | +2.3% |
| Ancillary operations | $354.63M | $344.13M | $334.70M | $325.16M | $317.60M | $308.63M | $299.62M | $289.57M | $277.03M | $267.20M | $258.08M | $250.99M | 7.3% | +11.7% |
| Operating income | TTM Q2 26 | TTM Q1 26 | TTM Q4 25 | TTM Q3 25 | TTM Q2 25 | TTM Q1 25 | TTM Q4 24 | TTM Q3 24 | TTM Q2 24 | TTM Q1 24 | TTM Q4 23 | TTM Q3 23 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-storage facilities | $3.33B | $3.33B | $3.31B | $3.30B | $3.28B | $3.27B | $3.26B | $3.26B | $3.25B | $3.22B | $3.20B | $3.16B | +1.6% |
| Ancillary operations | $215.12M | $207.62M | $201.76M | $192.39M | $186.95M | $183.73M | $178.34M | $177.74M | $178.30M | $173.82M | $172.08M | $169.55M | +15.1% |
By product or service
| Revenue | TTM Q2 26 | TTM Q1 26 | TTM Q4 25 | TTM Q3 25 | TTM Q2 25 | TTM Q1 25 | TTM Q4 24 | TTM Q3 24 | TTM Q2 24 | TTM Q1 24 | TTM Q4 23 | TTM Q3 23 | % of revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-storage facilities | $4.54B | $4.51B | $4.49B | $4.46B | $4.43B | $4.41B | $4.40B | $4.39B | $4.36B | $4.31B | $4.26B | $4.20B | 92.7% | +2.3% |
| Ancillary operations | $354.63M | $344.13M | $334.70M | $325.16M | $317.60M | $308.63M | $299.62M | $289.57M | $277.03M | $267.20M | $258.08M | $250.99M | 7.3% | +11.7% |
By region
From the segment and revenue-disaggregation notes of Public Storage's 10-K and 10-Q filings (XBRL). Fourth-quarter figures are the fiscal year less the first nine months. Segment names follow the company's own labels and can change when it reorganizes.
Operating metrics
| Real estate properties | Q3 20 | Q2 20 | Q3 15 | Q2 15 | Q1 15 | Q3 14 | Q2 14 | Q1 14 | Q3 13 | Q2 13 | Q1 13 | Q3 12 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | – | – | – | – | – | 54 | 54 | 54 | 53 | 53 | – | – |
| Shurgard Europe | – | – | – | – | 192 | 187 | 187 | 187 | 187 | 187 | 187 | 188 |
| London | – | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | – | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | – |
| Canada | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 53 | 53 |
Counts and sizes Public Storage tags in the notes of its 10-K and 10-Q filings (XBRL), as of the end of each period; trailing-twelve-month view shows quarter-end figures. Breakdowns follow the company's own labels; at most 15 are shown per metric.
See a number that looks wrong?