Public Storage (PSA.PS) revenue by segment
PSA.PSNYSEReal Estate Investment TrustsFiscal year ends December 31Also trades as PSA, PSA.PF, PSA.PG, PSA.PH, PSA.PI, PSA.PJ, PSA.PK, PSA.PL, PSA.PM, PSA.PN, PSA.PO, PSA.PP, PSA.PQ, PSA.PR, PSA.PT, PSA.PU
Financials through Q3 FY2026, quarter ended Sep 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Oct 26, 2026Score 9/3035% above fair value
$14.52−0.16 (-1.09%)
Close on Nov 5, 2026Market cap $59.80BP/E 35.7Yield 3.52%
Public Storage revenue by segment
By business segment
| Revenue | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | % of revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-storage facilities | $4.49B | $4.40B | $4.26B | $3.95B | $3.20B | $2.72B | $2.68B | $2.60B | $2.51B | $2.41B | 93.1% | +2.1% |
| Ancillary operations | $334.70M | $299.62M | $258.08M | $236.14M | $212.26M | $193.44M | $170.56M | $161.92M | $156.10M | $154.72M | 6.9% | +11.7% |
| Operating income | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-storage facilities | $3.31B | $3.26B | $3.20B | $2.97B | $2.35B | $1.91B | $1.92B | $1.89B | $1.85B | – | +1.6% |
| Ancillary operations | $201.76M | $178.34M | $172.08M | $163.44M | $143.69M | $133.52M | $119.82M | $114.57M | $105.75M | – | +13.1% |
By product or service
| Revenue | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | % of revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-storage facilities | $4.49B | $4.40B | $4.26B | $3.95B | $3.20B | $2.72B | $2.68B | $2.60B | $2.51B | $2.41B | 93.1% | +2.1% |
| Ancillary operations | $334.70M | $299.62M | $258.08M | $236.14M | $212.26M | $193.44M | $170.56M | $161.92M | $156.10M | $154.72M | 6.9% | +11.7% |
By region
From the segment and revenue-disaggregation notes of Public Storage's 10-K and 10-Q filings (XBRL). Fourth-quarter figures are the fiscal year less the first nine months. Segment names follow the company's own labels and can change when it reorganizes.
Operating metrics
| Rentable area (sq ft) | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rentable area | 229.4M | 221.3M | 218.1M | 204.2M | 198.3M | 175,050 | +3.7% |
| Real estate properties | FY2014 | FY2013 | FY2012 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | – | 54 | – | – |
| Shurgard Europe | 192 | 187 | 188 | +2.7% |
| Canada | – | – | 53 | – |
| London | 1 | 1 | – | 0.0% |
Counts and sizes Public Storage tags in the notes of its 10-K and 10-Q filings (XBRL), as of the end of each period. Breakdowns follow the company's own labels; at most 15 are shown per metric.
See a number that looks wrong?