PNFPNYSENational Commercial BanksFiscal year ends December 31Also trades as PNFP.PA, PNFP.PB, PNFP.PC
Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 4, 2026
$93.90−0.82 (-0.87%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $14.22B
- P/E (TTM)
- 13.0
- Dividend yield
- –
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
31.2%+3.8 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +18.3% | +10.0% | +12.5% | +20.3% | |
| Net income | +35.1% | +4.6% | +15.5% | +21.0% | |
| EPS, diluted | +35.4% | +4.0% | +14.9% | +12.3% | |
| Free cash flow | -16.1% | +7.8% | +11.8% | +24.9% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 9.6% | 6.7% | 9.5% | |
| Return on assets | 1.3% | 1.0% | 1.2% | |
| Capex to revenue | 3.8% | 3.4% | 3.9% | |
| Diluted shares | 44M | 76M | 78M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Pinnacle Financial Partners generated $3.40B from operations and spent $675.51M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 50% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$3.40B
Used
$675.51M
Capital expenditure$339.40M50%Dividends$336.11M50%Share buybacks$00%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin31.2%
×Asset turnover0.04×
×Equity multiplier8.18×
=Return on equity, FY20259.5%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 31.2% | 0.04× | 8.18× | 9.5% |
| FY2024 | 27.4% | 0.03× | 8.06× | 7.6% |
| FY2023 | 33.2% | 0.04× | 7.78× | 9.7% |
| FY2022 | 36.3% | 0.04× | 7.43× | 10.4% |
| FY2021 | 39.7% | 0.04× | 7.19× | 10.3% |
| FY2020 | 27.4% | 0.04× | 6.77× | 6.7% |
| FY2019 | 38.9% | 0.04× | 6.35× | 9.6% |
| FY2018 | 38.4% | 0.04× | 6.16× | 9.4% |
| FY2017 | 25.3% | 0.04× | 6.42× | 6.7% |
| FY2016 | 28.5% | 0.04× | 7.51× | 9.6% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
5of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$641.87M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$759.01M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year1.0% → 1.2%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$759.01M vs $641.87M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise77M → 78M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.04 → 0.04