HBANNasdaqNational Commercial BanksFiscal year ends December 31Also trades as HBANL, HBANM, HBANP, HBANZ
HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES INC /MD/
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Jul 28, 2026
$15.23−0.04 (-0.26%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $31.20B
- P/E (TTM)
- 11.8
- Dividend yield
- 4.07%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
141.5%+49.1 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +6.4% | +5.8% | +12.1% | -6.3% | |
| Net income | +14.0% | -0.4% | +22.0% | +12.3% | |
| EPS, diluted | +13.9% | -1.4% | +15.0% | +5.5% | |
| Free cash flow | +30.8% | -16.6% | +13.0% | +8.9% | |
| Dividend per share | 0.0% | 0.0% | +0.7% | +9.5% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 8.4% | 6.6% | 10.0% | |
| Return on assets | 0.8% | 0.7% | 1.0% | |
| Capex to revenue | 3.4% | 13.5% | 17.1% | |
| Diluted shares | 919M | 1.03B | 1.50B |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Huntington Bancshares generated $13.06B from operations and spent $6.02B on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 17% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$13.06B
Used
$6.02B
Capital expenditure$1.01B17%Dividends$4.36B72%Share buybacks$650.00M11%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin141.5%
×Asset turnover0.01×
×Equity multiplier9.74×
=Return on equity, FY202510.0%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 141.5% | 0.01× | 9.74× | 10.0% |
| FY2024 | 132.2% | 0.01× | 10.07× | 9.9% |
| FY2023 | 139.4% | 0.01× | 10.04× | 10.5% |
| FY2022 | 169.8% | 0.01× | 9.64× | 12.1% |
| FY2021 | 116.4% | 0.01× | 9.20× | 8.0% |
| FY2020 | 92.4% | 0.01× | 9.36× | 6.6% |
| FY2019 | 150.3% | 0.01× | 9.51× | 12.3% |
| FY2018 | 158.1% | 0.01× | 9.72× | 12.7% |
| FY2017 | 27.5% | 0.04× | 9.65× | 11.2% |
| FY2016 | 20.2% | 0.04× | 10.10× | 8.4% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
4of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$2.21B
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$2.48B
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year1.0% → 1.1%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$2.48B vs $2.21B
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise1.48B → 1.50B
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.01 → 0.01