OFGNYSEState Commercial BanksFiscal year ends December 31
OFG BANCORP
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 6, 2026
$52.19−0.45 (-0.85%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $2.21B
- P/E (TTM)
- 10.3
- Dividend yield
- 0.57%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
28.0%
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +2.8% | – | – | +6.5% | |
| Net income | +3.5% | +7.3% | +22.5% | – | |
| EPS, diluted | +8.3% | +10.0% | +28.3% | – | |
| Free cash flow | -13.8% | +14.3% | +58.9% | +8.1% | |
| Dividend per share | -70.0% | -24.6% | +1.4% | -1.8% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 6.5% | 7.0% | 15.5% | |
| Return on assets | 0.9% | 0.8% | 1.7% | |
| Capex to revenue | 1.4% | – | 2.5% | |
| Diluted shares | 51M | 52M | 45M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Ofg Bancorp generated $1.03B from operations and spent $594.52M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 19% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$1.03B
Used
$594.52M
Capital expenditure$111.63M19%Dividends$188.34M32%Share buybacks$294.56M50%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin28.0%
×Asset turnover0.06×
×Equity multiplier9.06×
=Return on equity, FY202515.5%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 28.0% | 0.06× | 9.06× | 15.5% |
| FY2024 | 27.8% | 0.06× | 9.33× | 16.2% |
| FY2018 | 21.3% | 0.06× | 6.57× | 8.7% |
| FY2017 | 13.8% | 0.06× | 6.80× | 5.6% |
| FY2016 | 16.2% | 0.05× | 7.48× | 6.5% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
6of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$205.10M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$217.72M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year1.7% → 1.8%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$217.72M vs $205.10M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise47M → 45M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.06 → 0.06