OBKTXSEState Commercial BanksFiscal year ends December 31
Origin Bancorp, Inc.
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 5, 2026
$51.08−0.52 (-1.01%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $1.59B
- P/E (TTM)
- 16.0
- Dividend yield
- 1.17%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2015 to 2025
Net margin
19.2%+5.0 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +9.9% | +5.5% | +8.8% | – | |
| Net income | -1.7% | -5.0% | +15.6% | – | |
| EPS, diluted | -2.0% | -9.9% | +9.1% | – | |
| Free cash flow | +74.8% | +3.3% | – | – | |
| Dividend per share | 0.0% | +1.1% | +9.7% | – |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 3.2% | 5.8% | 6.3% | |
| Return on assets | – | 0.6% | 0.8% | |
| Capex to revenue | 4.9% | 2.8% | 2.0% | |
| Diluted shares | 18M | 24M | 31M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Origin Bancorp generated $714.46M from operations and spent $170.88M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 41% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$714.46M
Used
$170.88M
Capital expenditure$70.22M41%Dividends$83.60M49%Share buybacks$17.06M10%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin19.2%
×Asset turnover0.04×
×Equity multiplier8.11×
=Return on equity, FY20256.3%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 19.2% | 0.04× | 8.11× | 6.3% |
| FY2024 | 21.5% | 0.04× | 8.79× | 6.9% |
| FY2023 | 23.4% | 0.04× | 9.64× | 8.3% |
| FY2022 | 26.4% | 0.04× | 10.44× | 10.4% |
| FY2021 | 39.0% | 0.04× | 11.25× | 15.8% |
| FY2020 | 14.2% | 0.04× | 10.39× | 5.8% |
| FY2019 | 24.5% | 0.04× | 8.83× | 9.4% |
| FY2018 | 26.5% | 0.04× | 9.25× | 10.6% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
4of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$75.20M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$158.92M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year0.8% → 0.8%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$158.92M vs $75.20M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise31M → 31M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.04 → 0.04