Novartis AG (NVS) operating KPIs
Close on Nov 2, 2026Market cap $308.20BP/E 22.6Yield –
KPIs
Operating metrics that drive Novartis's business · fiscal year ends December 31
Novartis KPIs at a glance: 43 operating metrics, including Net Sales to Third Parties, Kisqali and Scemblix, drawn from 88 source documents. Each figure links to the document it came from.
The chart is empty. Tick the box next to any metric in the table below to plot it — tick several to compare them on one chart.
| Add to chart | Metric | Q3 2026 2026-09-30 | Q2 2026 2026-06-30 | Q1 2026 2026-03-31 | Q4 2025 2025-12-31 | Q3 2025 2025-09-30 | Q2 2025 2025-06-30 | Q1 2025 2025-03-31 | Q4 2024 2024-12-31 | Q3 2024 2024-09-30 | Q2 2024 2024-06-30 | Q1 2024 2024-03-31 | Q4 2023 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Net Sales to Third Parties($M)8 | 14,522 | 14,408 | 13,113 | 13,336 | 13,909 | 14,054 | 13,233 | 13,153 | 12,823 | 12,512 | 11,829 | 11,423 | |
Net Sales YoY Growth Drivers Bridge (% cc, % USD & percentage point contribution)(%)5 | 4.0% | 1.0% | -5.0% | -1.0% | 7.0% | 11.0% | 15.0% | 16.0% | 10.0% | 11.0% | 11.0% | 10.0% | |
Reported Net Sales Growth in USD (% YoY USD)(%) | 4.0% | 3.0% | -1.0% | 1.0% | 8.0% | 12.0% | 12.0% | 15.0% | 9.0% | 9.0% | 10.0% | 8.0% | |
Volume Contribution (% pts cc)(%) | 14.0% | 18.0% | 13.0% | 18.0% | 16.0% | 12.0% | 15.0% | 15.0% | 12.0% | 15.0% | 14.0% | 13.0% | |
Pricing Impact (% pts cc)(%) | -1.0% | -3.0% | -4.0% | -4.0% | -2.0% | 1.0% | 2.0% | 2.0% | -2.0% | -1.0% | 0.0% | ||
Generic Competition (% pts cc)(%) | -9.0% | -14.0% | -14.0% | -15.0% | -7.0% | -2.0% | -2.0% | -1.0% | -2.0% | -2.0% | -2.0% | -3.0% | |
Currency / FX Impact (% pts)(%) | 0.0% | 2.0% | 4.0% | 2.0% | 1.0% | 1.0% | -3.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% | -2.0% | -1.0% | -2.0% | |
Top 20 Brands Total($M)2 | 12,052 | 11,781 | 10,763 | 10,765 | 11,350 | 11,584 | 10,837 | 10,640 | 10,292 | 9,998 | 9,341 | 8,943 | |
Rest of Portfolio($M)2 | 2,470 | 2,627 | 2,350 | 2,571 | 2,559 | 2,470 | 2,396 | 2,513 | 2,531 | 2,514 | 2,488 | 2,480 | |
1. Oncology($M)9 | 4,678 | 4,515 | 4,021 | 4,256 | 3,702 | 3,353 | 2,883 | 3,824 | 3,722 | 3,527 | 3,224 | 3,346 | |
Therapeutic Area Revenue Growth at Constant Currencies (% cc)(%) | 27.0% | 34.0% | 35.0% | 8.0% | 16.0% | 20.0% | 24.0% | 19.0% | 18.0% | 15.0% | 14.0% | 17.0% | |
Therapeutic Area Revenue Growth in USD (% USD)(%) | 26.0% | 35.0% | 39.0% | 11.0% | 18.0% | 22.0% | 21.0% | 18.0% | 16.0% | 12.0% | 12.0% | 16.0% | |
Kisqali (ribociclib — HR+/HER2- eBC & mBC breast cancer)($M)4 | 1,821 | 1,695 | 1,516 | 1,321 | 1,329 | 1,177 | 956 | 902 | 787 | 717 | 627 | 610 | |
Pluvicto (lutetium Lu 177 vipivotide tetraxetan — PSMA radioligand therapy for mCRPC)($M)4 | 674 | 651 | 642 | 605 | 564 | 454 | 371 | 351 | 386 | 345 | 310 | 273 | |
Scemblix (asciminib — chronic myeloid leukemia Ph+ CML)($M)4 | 593 | 562 | 433 | 391 | 358 | 298 | 238 | 207 | 182 | 164 | 136 | 125 | |
Tafinlar + Mekinist (dabrafenib + trametinib — melanoma & BRAF-mutated cancers)($M)4 | 570 | 581 | 493 | 540 | 550 | 573 | 552 | 527 | 534 | 523 | 474 | 486 | |
Jakavi (ruxolitinib — myelofibrosis & polycythemia vera, ex-US commercial rights)($M)3 | 564 | 576 | 557 | 555 | 539 | 524 | 492 | 487 | 500 | 471 | 478 | 444 | |
Fabhalta (iptacopan — paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria PNH & IgAN/C3G kidney disease)($M)4 | 237 | 225 | 169 | 155 | 149 | 120 | 81 | 57 | 44 | 22 | 6 | 1 | |
Lutathera (lutetium Lu 177 dotatate — radioligand therapy for neuroendocrine tumors GEP-NETs)($M)4 | 219 | 225 | 211 | 203 | 213 | 207 | 193 | 190 | 190 | 175 | 169 | 147 | |
2. Immunology($M)6 | 2,880 | 2,780 | 2,466 | 2,724 | 2,611 | 2,549 | 2,409 | 2,408 | 2,483 | 2,321 | 2,081 | 2,057 | |
Therapeutic Area Revenue Growth at Constant Currencies (% cc)(%) | 10.0% | 8.0% | -1.0% | 11.0% | 4.0% | 9.0% | 18.0% | 19.0% | 23.0% | 22.0% | 21.0% | 21.0% | |
Therapeutic Area Revenue Growth in USD (% USD)(%) | 10.0% | 9.0% | 2.0% | 13.0% | 5.0% | 10.0% | 16.0% | 17.0% | 22.0% | 19.0% | 18.0% | 21.0% | |
Cosentyx (secukinumab — psoriasis, psoriatic arthritis, ankylosing spondylitis & HS)($M)4 | 1,857 | 1,824 | 1,566 | 1,807 | 1,698 | 1,629 | 1,534 | 1,596 | 1,693 | 1,526 | 1,326 | 1,303 | |
Ilaris (canakinumab — autoinflammatory periodic fever syndromes & Still's disease)($M)4 | 591 | 550 | 475 | 514 | 473 | 477 | 419 | 413 | 372 | 368 | 356 | 376 | |
Xolair (omalizumab — allergic asthma, chronic spontaneous urticaria CSU & food allergies, ex-US + co-promotion)($M)3 | 331 | 342 | 388 | 384 | 440 | 443 | 456 | 399 | 418 | 427 | 399 | 378 | |
Rhapsido (remibrutinib — oral BTK inhibitor for chronic spontaneous urticaria CSU, launch Q4 2025)($M) | 101 | 64 | 37 | 19 | |||||||||
3. Neuroscience($M)5 | 1,975 | 1,877 | 1,561 | 1,625 | 1,609 | 1,457 | 1,302 | 1,292 | 1,225 | 1,225 | 1,008 | 996 | |
Therapeutic Area Revenue Growth at Constant Currencies (% cc)(%) | 23.0% | 28.0% | 16.0% | 23.0% | 29.0% | 17.0% | 31.0% | 31.0% | 19.0% | 43.0% | 34.0% | 33.0% | |
Therapeutic Area Revenue Growth in USD (% USD)(%) | 23.0% | 29.0% | 20.0% | 26.0% | 31.0% | 19.0% | 29.0% | 30.0% | 18.0% | 41.0% | 34.0% | 32.0% | |
Kesimpta (ofatumumab — self-administered B-cell antibody therapy for relapsing multiple sclerosis RMS)($M)4 | 1,484 | 1,424 | 1,164 | 1,228 | 1,222 | 1,077 | 899 | 950 | 838 | 799 | 637 | 641 | |
Zolgensma Group (onasemnogene abeparvovec — gene therapy for spinal muscular atrophy SMA)($M)4 | 404 | 365 | 302 | 307 | 301 | 297 | 327 | 262 | 308 | 349 | 295 | 286 | |
Aimovig (erenumab — migraine prevention Migraine)($M)2 | 87 | 88 | 95 | 90 | 86 | 83 | 76 | 80 | 79 | 77 | 76 | 69 | |
4. Cardiovascular, Renal & Metabolic($M)5 | 1,702 | 1,688 | 1,773 | 1,601 | 2,185 | 2,655 | 2,518 | 2,403 | 2,063 | 2,080 | 2,030 | 1,758 | |
Therapeutic Area Revenue Growth at Constant Currencies (% cc)(%) | -22.0% | -37.0% | -33.0% | -36.0% | 4.0% | 26.0% | 26.0% | 38.0% | 31.0% | 33.0% | 41.0% | 32.0% | |
Therapeutic Area Revenue Growth in USD (% USD)(%) | -22.0% | -36.0% | -30.0% | -33.0% | 6.0% | 28.0% | 24.0% | 37.0% | 31.0% | 30.0% | 39.0% | 32.0% | |
Entresto (sacubitril/valsartan — chronic heart failure & hypertension)($M)4 | 1,165 | 1,181 | 1,305 | 1,253 | 1,877 | 2,357 | 2,261 | 2,180 | 1,865 | 1,898 | 1,879 | 1,635 | |
Leqvio (inclisiran — 2 times/year injectable siRNA for lowering LDL-C cholesterol)($M)4 | 506 | 480 | 452 | 335 | 308 | 298 | 257 | 223 | 198 | 182 | 151 | 123 | |
Vanrafia (atrasentan — primary IgA nephropathy IgAN, launch Q2 2025)($M) | 31 | 27 | 16 | 13 | |||||||||
5. Established Brands & Contract Manufacturing($M)13 | 3,287 | 3,548 | 3,292 | 3,130 | 3,802 | 4,040 | 4,121 | 3,226 | 3,330 | 3,359 | 3,486 | 3,266 | |
Therapeutic Area Revenue Growth at Constant Currencies (% cc)(%) | -14.0% | -14.0% | -24.0% | -5.0% | -6.0% | -8.0% | -7.0% | -5.0% | -15.0% | -13.0% | -11.0% | -15.0% | |
Therapeutic Area Revenue Growth in USD (% USD)(%) | -14.0% | -12.0% | -20.0% | -3.0% | -6.0% | -8.0% | -11.0% | -5.0% | -16.0% | -14.0% | -12.0% | -19.0% | |
Sandostatin Group (octreotide — neuroendocrine tumors & acromegaly)($M)4 | 311 | 302 | 287 | 291 | 302 | 303 | 317 | 306 | 305 | 313 | 355 | 316 | |
Exforge Group (amlodipine/valsartan — hypertension)($M)3 | 183 | 191 | 203 | 181 | 176 | 191 | 179 | 159 | 174 | 178 | 192 | 156 | |
Promacta / Revolade (eltrombopag — immune thrombocytopenia ITP & aplastic anemia)($M)4 | 142 | 179 | 184 | 226 | 362 | 502 | 546 | 583 | 569 | 544 | 520 | 563 | |
Tasigna (nilotinib — chronic myeloid leukemia CML)($M)4 | 141 | 142 | 155 | 179 | 221 | 327 | 377 | 411 | 419 | 446 | 395 | 446 | |
Diovan Group (valsartan — hypertension & heart failure)($M)4 | 137 | 160 | 150 | 157 | 143 | 154 | 150 | 140 | 150 | 160 | 140 | 147 | |
Piqray / Vijoice (alpelisib — PIK3CA-mutated breast cancer & PROS syndrome)($M)2 | 122 | 123 | 81 | 81 | 90 | 111 | 100 | 109 | 111 | 120 | 109 | 131 | |
Myfortic (mycophenolic acid — prevention of organ transplant rejection)($M)2 | 110 | 105 | 111 | 97 | 102 | 99 | |||||||
Lucentis (ranibizumab — Wet AMD, Ex-US)($M)2 | 87 | 126 | 104 | 133 | 148 | 173 | 189 | 210 | 245 | 275 | 314 | 301 | |
Kymriah (tisagenlecleucel — Hematologic CAR-T Cell Therapy)($M)2 | 82 | 88 | 81 | 85 | 97 | 99 | 100 | 108 | 102 | 113 | 120 | 120 | |
Contract Manufacturing($M)2 | 390 | 472 | 352 | 404 | 396 | 276 | 343 | 323 | 279 | 271 | 279 | 302 | |
Other Established Brands($M)2 | 1,582 | 1,660 | 1,584 | 1,765 | 1,770 | 1,802 | 1,721 | 1,836 | 1,916 | 1,899 | 1,937 | 1,737 | |
Kisqali — New Prescription (NBRx) Market Share in Metastatic Breast Cancer (mBC) in Top 10 Ex-US Markets(%)6 | 56.0% | 54.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 58.0% | 50.0% | 46.0% | ||||||
Kisqali — Total Prescription (TRx) Market Share in Metastatic Breast Cancer (mBC) in Top 10 Ex-US Markets(%) | 47.0% | 46.0% | 39.0% | 39.0% | 39.0% | 38.0% | 35.0% | ||||||
Kisqali — New Prescription (NBRx) Market Share in Early Breast Cancer (eBC) in Germany(%) | 80.0% | 79.0% | 79.0% | 82.0% | 77.0% | 71.0% | 67.0% | ||||||
Kisqali — New Prescription (NBRx) Market Share in Early Breast Cancer (eBC) in the UK(%) | 77.0% | 81.0% | 78.0% | 73.0% | |||||||||
Kisqali — Number of Countries with Early Breast Cancer (eBC) Indication Approved | 84 | 76 | 69 | 62 | 56 | ||||||||
Kisqali — Number of Countries with Reimbursement Approval for eBC Indication | 43 | 42 | 40 | 35 | |||||||||
Kisqali — US Prescriber Growth (% YoY)(%) | 12.0% | 16.0% | 23.0% | ||||||||||
Scemblix — First-Line New Prescription (1L CML NBRx) Market Share in the US(%)2 | 33.0% | 28.0% | 31.0% | 23.0% | 22.0% | 15.0% | 10.0% | ||||||
Scemblix — Third-Line+ New Prescription (3L+ CML NBRx) Market Share in Ex-US Markets(%) | 77.0% | 75.0% | 73.0% | 72.0% | 68.0% | 66.0% | |||||||
Scemblix — First-Line New Prescription (1L CML NBRx) Market Share in Germany(%) | 33.0% | 15.0% | 11.0% | ||||||||||
Kesimpta — US MS TRx Share Gain (percentage points)(%)1 | 3.0% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 2.2% | 2.3% | ||||||||
Kesimpta — US B-Cell TRx Share Gain (percentage points)(%) | 4.5% | 2.5% | 1.5% | 2.4% | |||||||||
Leqvio — US MOTRx Growth (% YoY)(%)1 | 60.0% | 49.0% | 41.0% | 56.0% | 44.0% | 56.0% | 70.0% | ||||||
US Advanced Lipid-Lowering Market MOTRx Growth (% YoY)(%) | 46.0% | 37.0% | 34.0% | 35.0% | 35.0% | 35.0% | 37.0% | ||||||
Net Sales by 4 Global Geographic Regions (Net sales by region)($M)4 | 14,522 | 14,408 | 13,113 | 13,336 | 13,909 | 14,054 | 13,233 | 13,153 | 12,823 | 12,512 | 11,829 | 11,423 | |
United States($M)3 | 6,429 | 5,954 | 4,959 | 5,334 | 6,036 | 6,249 | 5,712 | 6,002 | 5,410 | 5,146 | 4,588 | 4,763 | |
Share of Total Net Sales (%)(%) | 44.0% | 41.0% | 38.0% | 40.0% | 43.0% | 44.0% | 43.0% | 46.0% | 42.0% | 41.0% | 39.0% | 42.0% | |
YoY Growth at Constant Currencies (% cc)(%) | 7.0% | -5.0% | -13.0% | -11.0% | 12.0% | 21.0% | 24.0% | 26.0% | 16.0% | 14.0% | 13.0% | 13.0% | |
YoY Growth in USD (% USD)(%) | 7.0% | -5.0% | -13.0% | -11.0% | 12.0% | 21.0% | 24.0% | 26.0% | 16.0% | 14.0% | 13.0% | 13.0% | |
Châu Âu (Europe)($M)3 | 4,302 | 4,441 | 4,186 | 4,403 | 4,251 | 4,170 | 3,905 | 3,962 | 3,964 | 3,867 | 3,764 | 3,716 | |
Share of Total Net Sales (%)(%) | 30.0% | 31.0% | 32.0% | 33.0% | 31.0% | 30.0% | 30.0% | 30.0% | 31.0% | 31.0% | 32.0% | 33.0% | |
YoY Growth at Constant Currencies (% cc)(%) | 3.0% | 4.0% | -3.0% | 3.0% | 2.0% | 3.0% | 7.0% | 8.0% | 1.0% | 6.0% | 4.0% | 2.0% | |
YoY Growth in USD (% USD)(%) | 1.0% | 6.0% | 7.0% | 11.0% | 7.0% | 8.0% | 4.0% | 7.0% | 1.0% | 5.0% | 3.0% | 3.0% | |
Asia / Africa / Australasia($M)3 | 2,839 | 3,018 | 3,020 | 2,646 | 2,666 | 2,713 | 2,772 | 2,313 | 2,534 | 2,594 | 2,580 | 2,231 | |
Share of Total Net Sales (%)(%) | 20.0% | 21.0% | 23.0% | 20.0% | 19.0% | 19.0% | 21.0% | 18.0% | 20.0% | 21.0% | 22.0% | 20.0% | |
YoY Growth at Constant Currencies (% cc)(%) | 5.0% | 11.0% | 6.0% | 14.0% | 4.0% | 3.0% | 10.0% | 5.0% | 9.0% | 13.0% | 18.0% | 13.0% | |
YoY Growth in USD (% USD)(%) | 6.0% | 11.0% | 9.0% | 14.0% | 5.0% | 5.0% | 7.0% | 4.0% | 8.0% | 7.0% | 12.0% | 10.0% | |
Canada and Latin America($M)3 | 952 | 995 | 948 | 953 | 956 | 922 | 844 | 876 | 915 | 905 | 897 | 713 | |
Share of Total Net Sales (%)(%) | 6.0% | 7.0% | 7.0% | 7.0% | 7.0% | 7.0% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 7.0% | 7.0% | 7.0% | 5.0% | |
YoY Growth at Constant Currencies (% cc)(%) | -6.0% | 3.0% | 6.0% | 12.0% | 15.0% | 15.0% | 9.0% | 23.0% | 17.0% | 15.0% | 16.0% | 22.0% | |
YoY Growth in USD (% USD)(%) | 0.0% | 8.0% | 12.0% | 9.0% | 4.0% | 2.0% | -6.0% | 23.0% | 7.0% | 10.0% | 15.0% | -2.0% | |
Established Markets($M)3 | 10,739 | 10,536 | 9,262 | 9,860 | 10,489 | 10,537 | 9,669 | 10,209 | 9,512 | 9,162 | 8,488 | 8,655 | |
Emerging Growth Markets($M)3 | 3,783 | 3,872 | 3,851 | 3,476 | 3,420 | 3,517 | 3,564 | 2,944 | 3,311 | 3,350 | 3,341 | 2,768 | |
China Quarterly Net Sales (USD billion)($M)2 | 1,200 | 1,200 | 1,300 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,200 | 800 | |||||
China Quarterly Revenue Growth (% cc)(%) | 18.0% | 6.0% | 8.0% | 19.0% | -3.0% | -1.0% | 19.0% | 7.0% | |||||
China Quarterly Revenue Growth (% USD)(%) | 25.0% | 12.0% | 13.0% | 20.0% | -3.0% | -1.0% | 17.0% | 8.0% | |||||
Other Revenues($M)4 | 507 | 543 | 411 | 524 | 449 | 782 | 387 | 405 | 349 | 360 | 291 | 353 | |
Revenue from Profit Sharing Arrangements($M) | 391 | 456 | 332 | 373 | 355 | 356 | 257 | 305 | 276 | 268 | 214 | 245 | |
Royalty Income($M) | 33 | 27 | 26 | 27 | 26 | 318 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 19 | 24 | |
Milestone Income($M) | 11 | 5 | 13 | 21 | 7 | 35 | 54 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 6 | 10 | |
Other($M) | 72 | 55 | 40 | 103 | 61 | 73 | 68 | 91 | 61 | 73 | 52 | 74 | |
Core Operating Income($M)13 | 6,036 | 5,940 | 4,897 | 4,929 | 5,460 | 5,925 | 5,575 | 4,859 | 5,145 | 4,953 | 4,537 | ||
Core Operating Income Growth at Constant Currencies (% cc)(%) | 10.0% | 0.0% | -14.0% | 1.0% | 7.0% | 21.0% | 27.0% | ||||||
Core Operating Income Growth in USD (% USD)(%) | 11.0% | 0.0% | -12.0% | 1.0% | 6.0% | 20.0% | 23.0% | ||||||
Currency Impact on Core Operating Income Growth (percentage points)(%) | 1.0% | 0.0% | 2.0% | 0.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% | -4.0% | ||||||
Core Operating Income Margin (%)(%) | 41.6% | 41.2% | 37.3% | 37.0% | 39.3% | 42.2% | 42.1% | 36.9% | 40.1% | 39.6% | 38.4% | 33.5% | |
IFRS Operating Income Margin (%)(%) | 12.7% | 33.0% | 32.3% | 27.1% | 32.4% | 34.6% | 35.2% | 26.8% | 28.3% | 32.1% | 28.5% | 22.6% | |
Core Gross Profit($M) | 12,151 | 11,965 | 10,780 | 11,007 | 11,511 | 11,915 | 11,082 | 10,974 | 10,669 | 10,427 | 9,802 | ||
Core Cost of Goods Sold($M) | -2,878 | -2,986 | -2,744 | -2,853 | -2,847 | -2,612 | -2,503 | -2,584 | -2,503 | -2,445 | -2,318 | -2,197 | |
Core R&D($M) | -2,787 | -2,653 | -2,704 | -2,763 | -2,677 | -2,553 | -2,302 | -2,502 | -2,321 | -2,276 | -2,203 | -2,231 | |
Core SG&A($M) | -3,078 | -3,231 | -3,137 | -3,436 | -3,304 | -3,441 | -3,057 | -3,501 | -3,133 | -3,090 | -2,840 | ||
Core Income Before Taxes($M) | 5,551 | 5,495 | 4,555 | 4,641 | 5,168 | 5,620 | 5,348 | 4,664 | 4,933 | 4,765 | 4,409 | ||
Core Income Taxes($M) | -896 | -917 | -761 | -752 | -838 | -910 | -866 | -731 | -800 | -757 | -728 | -609 | |
Core Net Income($M)2 | 4,655 | 4,578 | 3,794 | 3,889 | 4,330 | 4,710 | 4,482 | 3,933 | 4,133 | 4,008 | 3,681 | ||
Core Net Income Growth (% cc)(%) | 6.0% | -4.0% | -17.0% | -2.0% | 6.0% | 19.0% | 26.0% | ||||||
Core Net Income Growth (% USD)(%) | 8.0% | -3.0% | -15.0% | -1.0% | 5.0% | 18.0% | 22.0% | ||||||
Core EPS (USD/share)($)2 | 2.46 | 2.41 | 1.99 | 2.03 | 2.25 | 2.42 | 2.28 | 1.98 | 2.06 | 1.97 | 1.80 | ||
Core EPS Growth (% cc)(%) | 8.0% | -1.0% | -15.0% | 2.0% | 10.0% | 24.0% | 31.0% | ||||||
Core EPS Growth (% USD)(%) | 9.0% | 0.0% | -13.0% | 3.0% | 9.0% | 23.0% | 27.0% | ||||||
Non-IFRS Free Cash Flow($M) | 5,111 | 5,561 | 3,330 | 1,655 | 6,217 | 6,333 | 3,391 | 3,635 | 5,965 | 4,615 | 2,038 | ||
Net Debt($M)2 | 37,374 | 39,387 | 38,087 | 21,947 | 20,365 | 23,784 | 22,271 | 16,141 | 16,296 | 18,760 | 15,836 | 10,183 | |
Total Financial Debts($M) | 46,349 | 47,077 | 45,064 | 33,537 | 30,118 | 30,784 | 29,467 | 29,598 | 30,316 | 27,195 | 25,530 | 24,611 | |
Total Liquidity($M) | 8,975 | 7,690 | 6,977 | 11,590 | 9,753 | 7,000 | 7,196 | 13,457 | 14,020 | 8,435 | 9,694 | 14,428 | |
Shares Outstanding (million shares)(M)4 | 1,889 | 1,901 | 1,908 | 1,908 | 1,919 | 1,936 | 1,959 | 1,975 | 1,999 | 2,025 | 2,040 | 2,044 | |
Ending Closing Price of NVS Shares on SIX Swiss Exchange (CHF/share)($) | 120 | 127 | 121 | 110 | 100 | 96.17 | 97.84 | 88.70 | 97.15 | 96.17 | 87.37 | 84.87 | |
Ending Closing Price of NVS ADR on NYSE (USD/ADR)($) | 143 | 157 | 153 | 138 | 128 | 121 | 111 | 97.31 | 115 | 106 | 96.73 | 101 | |
Ending Market Capitalization in USD (USD million, converted from reported USD billion)($M) | 272,100 | 297,400 | 288,500 | 263,700 | 241,100 | 233,500 | 218,000 | 193,900 | 230,700 | 216,500 | 196,800 | 206,300 | |
Treasury Share Repurchases Cash Outflow($M) | 1,698 | 1,199 | 1,875 | 1,480 | 2,302 | 2,714 | 2,716 | 2,762 | 2,854 | 1,616 | 1,099 | 1,251 | |
Inventories (Quarterly & Annual)($M) | 6,104 | 6,220 | 6,286 | 6,269 | 6,421 | 6,307 | 5,829 | 5,723 | 5,939 | 5,747 | 5,743 | 5,913 | |
Intangible Assets Other than Goodwill (Quarterly & Annual)($M) | 39,827 | 42,074 | 40,209 | 29,411 | 29,037 | 29,240 | 27,476 | 26,915 | 27,902 | 27,775 | 26,272 | 26,879 | |
Property, Plant & Equipment (Quarterly & Annual)($M) | 10,622 | 10,685 | 10,654 | 10,782 | 10,476 | 10,380 | 9,680 | 9,458 | 9,749 | 9,254 | 9,200 | 9,514 | |
US PPI Pharmaceutical Preparation Mfg — BLS (Index)1 | |||||||||||||
US Real PCE Health Care (real 2017 USD billions, quarterly)($M) | 3,858,671 | 3,790,292 | 3,699,899 | 3,666,986 | 3,614,854 | 3,529,833 | 3,464,650 | 3,417,834 | 3,358,244 | 3,288,215 | 3,244,355 | 3,159,378 | |
Net Sales (supplemented for financial statements from Form 6-K & 20-F)($M)17 | 14,522 | 14,408 | 13,113 | 13,336 | 13,909 | 14,054 | 13,233 | 13,153 | 12,823 | 12,512 | 11,829 | 11,423 | |
Other Revenues($M) | 507 | 543 | 411 | 524 | 449 | 782 | 387 | 405 | 349 | 360 | 291 | 353 | |
Cost of Revenue($M) | 3,608 | 3,710 | 3,459 | 3,611 | 3,539 | 3,322 | 3,227 | 3,324 | 3,234 | 3,173 | 3,096 | 3,022 | |
Gross Profit($M) | 11,421 | 11,241 | 10,065 | 10,249 | 10,819 | 11,514 | 10,393 | 10,234 | 9,938 | 9,699 | 9,024 | ||
Research & Development($M) | 5,150 | 2,847 | 2,740 | 3,163 | 2,944 | 2,727 | 2,366 | 2,842 | 2,392 | 2,367 | 2,421 | 2,567 | |
Selling, General & Administrative($M) | 3,082 | 3,241 | 3,140 | 3,440 | 3,308 | 3,442 | 3,058 | 3,501 | 3,134 | 3,091 | 2,840 | 3,444 | |
Operating Income($M) | 1,843 | 4,750 | 4,235 | 3,616 | 4,501 | 4,864 | 4,663 | 3,530 | 3,627 | 4,014 | 3,373 | 2,582 | |
Equity Method Income($M) | -3 | -2 | -3 | -2 | -4 | -3 | -3 | -3 | -4 | -2 | -29 | -6 | |
Interest Expense($M) | 468 | 462 | 343 | 304 | 281 | 289 | 270 | 275 | 264 | 246 | 221 | 217 | |
Pretax Income($M) | 1,317 | 4,269 | 3,839 | 3,218 | 4,196 | 4,531 | 4,407 | 3,285 | 3,385 | 3,841 | 3,129 | 2,377 | |
Income Tax($M) | 121 | 1,012 | 683 | 814 | 266 | 507 | 798 | 465 | 200 | 595 | 441 | -261 | |
Consolidated Net Income($M) | 1,196 | 3,257 | 3,156 | 2,404 | 3,930 | 4,024 | 3,609 | 2,820 | 3,185 | 3,246 | 2,688 | 8,480 | |
Minority Interest Income($M) | -6 | -7 | 0 | -5 | 2 | -17 | 3 | 2 | -4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Net Income($M) | 1,202 | 3,264 | 3,156 | 2,409 | 3,928 | 4,041 | 3,606 | 2,818 | 3,189 | 3,246 | 2,688 | 8,480 | |
IFRS Basic EPS (USD/share)($) | 0.63 | 1.71 | 1.65 | 1.26 | 2.04 | 2.07 | 1.83 | 1.42 | 1.58 | 1.60 | 1.31 | 1.29 | |
IFRS Diluted EPS (USD/share)($) | 0.63 | 1.71 | 1.65 | 1.25 | 2.02 | 2.06 | 1.82 | 1.41 | 1.57 | 1.59 | 1.31 | 1.28 | |
Basic Shares (million shares)(M) | 1,896 | 1,905 | 1,909 | 1,913 | 1,926 | 1,948 | 1,968 | 1,987 | 2,012 | 2,033 | 2,044 | 2,050 | |
Diluted Shares (million shares)(M) | 1,905 | 1,914 | 1,916 | 1,929 | 1,940 | 1,960 | 1,979 | 2,004 | 2,027 | 2,046 | 2,056 | 2,065 | |
Total Assets($M)20 | 117,149 | 122,033 | 118,532 | 110,949 | 107,289 | 104,395 | 99,941 | 102,246 | 103,524 | 97,505 | 94,334 | 99,945 | |
Operating Cash Flow($M)7 | 5,503 | 5,882 | 3,676 | 2,264 | 6,571 | 6,664 | 3,645 | 4,193 | 6,286 | 4,875 | 2,265 | 2,547 | |
Italic numbers are calculated by StockData from reported figures (hover for the formula). Numbers with a dotted underline are read from the text of earnings releases and presentations; hover to see the exact sentence. Tick a row to add it to the chart above (up to 8 lines).
Methodology and excluded metrics
- Novartis AG's fiscal year ends on 31/12 (Q1: 31/03, Q2: 30/06, Q3: 30/09, Q4: 31/12); consolidated IFRS financial statements are prepared in millions of USD ($m).
- Following the completion of the spin-off of the generic/biosimilar business Sandoz on 04/10/2023, Novartis operates as a pure-play Innovative Medicines company. All FTE headcount, manufacturing sites, patient reach, and environmental figures in the table reflect continuing operations (ex-Sandoz) without mixing historical data.
- Standalone financial statements of parent company Novartis AG are prepared under the Swiss Code of Obligations in CHF on an annual basis (unlike quarterly IFRS/USD and as a holding company), so Consolidated − Standalone subtraction does not apply.
- Group 11 at the bottom of the table retains all current records and fills in missing Net sales figures as well as Q1, Q3, Q4, and the latest period Q3 2026 from Form 6-K.
Not shown because recent periods are missing (92)
- Total electricity consumption covered by contractual instruments — Only annual figures for FY2025 published for the first time (FY2024 column indicates n/a or n/r in ESG Data Summary 2025), lacking 2 consecutive years FY2024–FY2025.
- Electricity covered by bundled contractual instruments — Only annual figures for FY2025 published for the first time (FY2024 column indicates n/a or n/r in ESG Data Summary 2025), lacking 2 consecutive years FY2024–FY2025.
- Electricity covered by unbundled contractual instruments — Only annual figures for FY2025 published for the first time (FY2024 column indicates n/a or n/r in ESG Data Summary 2025), lacking 2 consecutive years FY2024–FY2025.
- GHG emissions covered by carbon removal credits — Only annual figures for FY2025 published for the first time (FY2024 column indicates n/a or n/r in ESG Data Summary 2025), lacking 2 consecutive years FY2024–FY2025.
- GHG emissions covered by biomethane certificates — Only annual figures for FY2025 published for the first time (FY2024 column indicates n/a or n/r in ESG Data Summary 2025), lacking 2 consecutive years FY2024–FY2025.
- GHG emissions covered by sustainable aviation fuel (SAF) certificates — Only annual figures for FY2025 published for the first time (FY2024 column indicates n/a or n/r in ESG Data Summary 2025), lacking 2 consecutive years FY2024–FY2025.
- Employees covered by regular pay equity study for total pay — Only annual figures for FY2025 published for the first time (FY2024 column indicates n/a or n/r in ESG Data Summary 2025), lacking 2 consecutive years FY2024–FY2025.
- Employees covered by analysis of potential bias for key human resource processes — Only annual figures for FY2025 published for the first time (FY2024 column indicates n/a or n/r in ESG Data Summary 2025), lacking 2 consecutive years FY2024–FY2025.
- Annual average training hours per employee — Only annual figures for FY2025 published for the first time (FY2024 column indicates n/a or n/r in ESG Data Summary 2025), lacking 2 consecutive years FY2024–FY2025.
- Number of countries with community health initiatives launched — Only annual figures for FY2025 published for the first time (FY2024 column indicates n/a or n/r in ESG Data Summary 2025), lacking 2 consecutive years FY2024–FY2025.
- Anti-bribery - Employees trained — Only annual figures for FY2025 published for the first time (FY2024 column indicates n/a or n/r in ESG Data Summary 2025), lacking 2 consecutive years FY2024–FY2025.
- Manufacturing sites with a certified quality management system (ISO 9001 or ISO 13485 certification) — Only annual figures for FY2025 published for the first time (FY2024 column indicates n/a or n/r in ESG Data Summary 2025), lacking 2 consecutive years FY2024–FY2025.
- Projects entering confirmatory development pipeline — Discontinued disclosure in Report on Nonfinancial Matters from FY2024–FY2025 (only FY2020–FY2023 available).
- US FDA Breakthrough Therapy Designations received — Discontinued separate disclosure of the number of FDA Breakthrough Therapy Designations from FY2024–FY2025 (only FY2020–FY2023 available).
- Annual average learning hours per employee (all learning) — Changed definition in FY2025 to mandatory training hours (4 hours, no comparative figures disclosed for 2024), breaking the 2022–2024 total learning hours series at FY2025.
- Scemblix — Japan 1L CML NBRx share (IQVIA quarterly, lagged 1Q) — IQVIA Japan chart lags by 1 quarter (the Q3 2026 slide only has data through Q2 2026 = 56%, missing the latest FY2026Q3 period).
- Rhapsido — US CSU NBRx market share — Q2 2026 slide does not directly print Rhapsido's NBRx market share figure (only Q1 2026 = 24% and Q3 2026 = 26%, missing quarter FY2026Q2).
- Conflict Minerals — In-scope suppliers surveyed — Novartis discontinued filing Form SD (Conflict Minerals) reports starting fiscal year FY2024 following the Sandoz spinoff (series ends at FY2023).
- Conflict Minerals — Supplier CMRT responses received — Novartis discontinued filing Form SD (Conflict Minerals) reports starting fiscal year FY2024 following the Sandoz spinoff (series ends at FY2023).
- Conflict Minerals — Unique smelters/refiners identified — Novartis discontinued filing Form SD (Conflict Minerals) reports starting fiscal year FY2024 following the Sandoz spinoff (series ends at FY2023).
- Conflict Minerals — RMAP Conformant smelters/refiners — Novartis discontinued filing Form SD (Conflict Minerals) reports starting fiscal year FY2024 following the Sandoz spinoff (series ends at FY2023).
- Conflict Minerals — RMAP Active smelters/refiners — Novartis discontinued filing Form SD (Conflict Minerals) reports starting fiscal year FY2024 following the Sandoz spinoff (series ends at FY2023).
- Target Patient Populations (Epidemiology) — Heart failure prevalence (US/EU5/CN/JP) — Target Patient Populations document was not published in 2024 (only 2023, 2025, 2026 — missing FY2024, breaking 2 consecutive years) and represents unverified third-party epidemiological estimates.
- Major facility — Ljubljana, Slovenia (Small Molecules Hub) — Ljubljana facility was first included in the Major facilities table of Form 20-F in FY2025 (144.717 m²), lacking FY2024 figures to form 2 consecutive years.
- Adakveo Revenue (Oncology) — Divested (ophthalmology to Bausch+Lomb / anti-infectives / Sandoz) or downscaled and removed from separate disclosure in Form 6-K (last period: FY2023Q4, missing FY2026Q1–Q3).
- Afinitor/Votubia Revenue (Established Brands) — Divested (ophthalmology to Bausch+Lomb / anti-infectives / Sandoz) or downscaled and removed from separate disclosure in Form 6-K (last period: FY2023Q4, missing FY2026Q1–Q3).
- Beovu Revenue (Other Promoted Brands) — Divested (ophthalmology to Bausch+Lomb / antibiotics / Sandoz) or scaled down and removed from separate Form 6-K disclosure (last period: FY2023Q3, missing FY2026Q1–Q3)
- Exjade/Jadenu Revenue (Established Brands) — Divested (ophthalmology to Bausch+Lomb / antibiotics / Sandoz) or scaled down and removed from separate Form 6-K disclosure (last period: FY2022Q4, missing FY2026Q1–Q3)
- Galvus Group Revenue (Established Brands) — Divested (ophthalmology to Bausch+Lomb / antibiotics / Sandoz) or scaled down and removed from separate Form 6-K disclosure (last period: FY2025Q4, missing FY2026Q1–Q3)
- Gilenya Revenue (Established Brands) — Divested (ophthalmology to Bausch+Lomb / antibiotics / Sandoz) or scaled down and removed from separate Form 6-K disclosure (last period: FY2024Q4, missing FY2026Q1–Q3)
- Gleevec/Glivec Revenue (Established Brands) — Divested (ophthalmology to Bausch+Lomb / anti-infectives / Sandoz) or downscaled and removed from separate disclosure in Form 6-K (last period: FY2023Q4, missing FY2026Q1–Q3).
- Mayzent Revenue (Neuroscience) — Divested (ophthalmology to Bausch+Lomb / anti-infectives / Sandoz) or downscaled and removed from separate disclosure in Form 6-K (last period: FY2023Q4, missing FY2026Q1–Q3).
- Neoral/Sandimmun(e) Revenue (Established Brands) — Divested (ophthalmology to Bausch+Lomb / antibiotics / Sandoz) or scaled down and removed from separate Form 6-K disclosure (last period: FY2022Q4, missing FY2026Q1–Q3)
- Onbrez Breezhaler Revenue (Respiratory) — Divested (ophthalmology to Bausch+Lomb / antibiotics / Sandoz) or scaled down and removed from separate Form 6-K disclosure (last period: FY2019Q4, missing FY2026Q1–Q3)
- Other Respiratory Revenue (Other Promoted Brands) — Divested (ophthalmology to Bausch+Lomb / antibiotics / Sandoz) or scaled down and removed from separate Form 6-K disclosure (last period: FY2023Q3, missing FY2026Q1–Q3)
- Seebri Breezhaler Revenue (Respiratory) — Divested (ophthalmology to Bausch+Lomb / antibiotics / Sandoz) or scaled down and removed from separate Form 6-K disclosure (last period: FY2019Q4, missing FY2026Q1–Q3)
- Subtotal COPD 1 Portfolio Revenue (Respiratory) — Divested (ophthalmology to Bausch+Lomb / antibiotics / Sandoz) or scaled down and removed from separate Form 6-K disclosure (last period: FY2019Q3, missing FY2026Q1–Q3)
- Subtotal COPD 2 Portfolio Revenue (Respiratory) — Divested (ophthalmology to Bausch+Lomb / antibiotics / Sandoz) or scaled down and removed from separate Form 6-K disclosure (last period: FY2018Q4, missing FY2026Q1–Q3)
- Tabrecta Revenue (Oncology) — Divested (ophthalmology to Bausch+Lomb / anti-infectives / Sandoz) or downscaled and removed from separate disclosure in Form 6-K (last period: FY2023Q4, missing FY2026Q1–Q3).
- Topical Olopatadine Group Revenue (Ophthalmology) — Divested (ophthalmology to Bausch+Lomb / antibiotics / Sandoz) or scaled down and removed from separate Form 6-K disclosure (last period: FY2018Q4, missing FY2026Q1–Q3)
- Travoprost Group Revenue (Ophthalmology) — Divested (ophthalmology to Bausch+Lomb / antibiotics / Sandoz) or scaled down and removed from separate Form 6-K disclosure (last period: FY2019Q4, missing FY2026Q1–Q3)
- Ultibro Breezhaler Revenue (Respiratory) — Divested (ophthalmology to Bausch+Lomb / antibiotics / Sandoz) or scaled down and removed from separate Form 6-K disclosure (last period: FY2019Q4, missing FY2026Q1–Q3)
- Ultibro Group Revenue (Other Promoted Brands) — Divested (ophthalmology to Bausch+Lomb / antibiotics / Sandoz) or scaled down and removed from separate Form 6-K disclosure (last period: FY2023Q3, missing FY2026Q1–Q3)
- Voltaren/Cataflam Revenue (Established Brands) — Divested (ophthalmology to Bausch+Lomb / antibiotics / Sandoz) or scaled down and removed from separate Form 6-K disclosure (last period: FY2022Q4, missing FY2026Q1–Q3)
- Votrient Revenue (Oncology) — Divested (ophthalmology to Bausch+Lomb / anti-infectives / Sandoz) or downscaled and removed from separate disclosure in Form 6-K (last period: FY2023Q4, missing FY2026Q1–Q3).
- Xiidra Revenue (Other Promoted Brands) — Divested (ophthalmology to Bausch+Lomb / antibiotics / Sandoz) or scaled down and removed from separate Form 6-K disclosure (last period: FY2023Q3, missing FY2026Q1–Q3)
- Zortress/Certican Revenue (Established Brands) — Divested (ophthalmology to Bausch+Lomb / antibiotics / Sandoz) or scaled down and removed from separate Form 6-K disclosure (last period: FY2022Q4, missing FY2026Q1–Q3)
- U.S. / Rest of World Revenue Breakdown for Myfortic (Top 20 Table) — Rotates in and out of the #20 position on the Top 20 table each quarter, so the U.S./RoW breakdown is missing for FY2026Q1–Q3 (total global revenue remains fully reported on the table)
- U.S. / Rest of World Revenue Breakdown for Lucentis (Top 20 Table) — Rotates in and out of the #20 position on the Top 20 table each quarter, so the U.S./RoW breakdown is missing for FY2026Q1–Q3 (total global revenue remains fully reported on the table)
- U.S. / Rest of World Revenue Breakdown for Piqray/Vijoice (Top 20 Table) — Rotates in and out of the #20 position on the Top 20 table each quarter, so the U.S./RoW breakdown is missing for FY2026Q1–Q3 (total global revenue remains fully reported on the table)
- Gross-to-Net Deductions by Sub-Channel (NonUSspecificHealthcarePlansAndProgramRebatesMember) — Novartis discontinued separate disclosure of the 3 discount sub-channels starting from the FY2022 Form 20-F (series ends at FY2021)
- Gross-to-Net Deductions by Sub-Channel (NonhealthcarePlansAndProgramrelatedRebatesReturnsAndOtherDeductionsMember) — Novartis discontinued separate disclosure of the 3 discount sub-channels starting from the FY2022 Form 20-F (series ends at FY2021)
- Gross-to-Net Deductions by Sub-Channel (USspecificHealthcarePlansAndProgramRebatesMember) — Novartis discontinued separate disclosure of the 3 discount sub-channels starting from the FY2022 Form 20-F (series ends at FY2021)
- Novartis Finance S.A. (Luxembourg) — EUR 1250M Bond (0.000%, 2017–2021) — Bond matured and settled before FY2025 or newly issued in its first year (FY2017..FY2020), lacking 2 consecutive years across FY2024–FY2025
- Novartis Finance S.A. (Luxembourg) — EUR 1250M Bond (0.125%, 2016–2023) — Bond matured and settled before FY2025 or newly issued in its first year (FY2017..FY2022), lacking 2 consecutive years across FY2024–FY2025
- Novartis AG (Switzerland) — CHF 500M Bond (0.25%, 2015–2025) — Bond matured and settled before FY2025 or newly issued in its first year (FY2017..FY2024), lacking 2 consecutive years across FY2024–FY2025
- Novartis Finance S.A. (Luxembourg) — EUR 750M Bond (0.500%, 2018–2023) — Bond matured and settled before FY2025 or newly issued in its first year (FY2018..FY2022), lacking 2 consecutive years across FY2024–FY2025
- Novartis Finance S.A. (Luxembourg) — EUR 600M Bond (0.75%, 2014–2021) — Bond matured and settled before FY2025 or newly issued in its first year (FY2017..FY2020), lacking 2 consecutive years across FY2024–FY2025
- Novartis Capital Corporation (US) — USD 1000M Bond (1.750%, 2020–2025) — Bond matured and settled before FY2025 or newly issued in its first year (FY2020..FY2024), lacking 2 consecutive years across FY2024–FY2025
- Novartis Capital Corporation (US) — USD 1000M Bond (1.800%, 2017–2020) — Bond matured and settled before FY2025 or newly issued in its first year (FY2017..FY2019), lacking 2 consecutive years across FY2024–FY2025
- Novartis Capital Corporation (US) — USD 1000M Bond (2.400%, 2017–2022) — Bond matured and settled before FY2025 or newly issued in its first year (FY2017..FY2021), lacking 2 consecutive years across FY2024–FY2025
- Novartis Capital Corporation (US) — USD 1500M Bond (2.4%, 2012–2022) — Bond matured and settled before FY2025 or newly issued in its first year (FY2017..FY2021), lacking 2 consecutive years across FY2024–FY2025
- Novartis Capital Corporation (US) — USD 1750M Bond (3.0%, 2015–2025) — Bond matured and settled before FY2025 or newly issued in its first year (FY2017..FY2024), lacking 2 consecutive years across FY2024–FY2025
- Novartis Capital Corporation (US) — USD 2150M Bond (3.4%, 2012–2042) — Bond matured and settled before FY2025 or newly issued in its first year (FY2017..FY2023), lacking 2 consecutive years across FY2024–FY2025
- Novartis Capital Corporation (US) — USD 700M Bond (3.900%, 2025–2028) — Bond matured and settled before FY2025 or newly issued in its first year (FY2025..FY2025), lacking 2 consecutive years across FY2024–FY2025
- Novartis Capital Corporation (US) — USD 1750M Bond (4.100%, 2025–2030) — Bond matured and settled before FY2025 or newly issued in its first year (FY2025..FY2025), lacking 2 consecutive years across FY2024–FY2025
- Novartis Capital Corporation (US) — USD 925M Bond (4.300%, 2025–2032) — Bond matured and settled before FY2025 or newly issued in its first year (FY2025..FY2025), lacking 2 consecutive years across FY2024–FY2025
- Novartis Capital Corporation (US) — USD 1000M Bond (4.4%, 2010–2020) — Bond matured and settled before FY2025 or newly issued in its first year (FY2017..FY2019), lacking 2 consecutive years across FY2024–FY2025
- Novartis Capital Corporation (US) — USD 925M Bond (4.600%, 2025–2035) — Bond matured and settled before FY2025 or newly issued in its first year (FY2025..FY2025), lacking 2 consecutive years across FY2024–FY2025
- Other — USD 3000M Bond (5.125%, 2009–2019) — Bond matured and settled before FY2025 or newly issued in its first year (FY2017..FY2018), lacking 2 consecutive years across FY2024–FY2025
- Novartis Capital Corporation (US) — USD 350M Bond (5.200%, 2025–2045) — Bond matured and settled before FY2025 or newly issued in its first year (FY2025..FY2025), lacking 2 consecutive years across FY2024–FY2025
- Novartis Capital Corporation (US) — USD 550M Bond (5.300%, 2025–2055) — Bond matured and settled before FY2025 or newly issued in its first year (FY2025..FY2025), lacking 2 consecutive years across FY2024–FY2025
- Novartis Capital Corporation (US) — SOFR0.52USD800Million20252028NovartisCapitalCorporationNewYorkUnitedStatesIssuedAt100.000 — Bond matured and settled before FY2025 or newly issued in its first year (FY2025..FY2025), lacking 2 consecutive years across FY2024–FY2025
- FTE Headcount Matrix for FY2016–FY2022 (101.703–125.161 FTE) — Includes both Sandoz (spun off 10/2023) and Alcon (spun off 4/2019), not restated by the company under the Region × Function matrix prior to FY2023; excluded to avoid mixing two scopes on the same line.
- Historical Segment — InnovativeMedicines — Following the completion of the Sandoz spin-off on 04/10/2023, Novartis operates as an innovative medicines company with a single operating segment; legacy segment data ends as of FY2022 / Q2 2023
- Historical Segment — Sandoz — Following the completion of the Sandoz spin-off on 04/10/2023, Novartis operates as an innovative medicines company with a single operating segment; legacy segment data ends as of FY2022 / Q2 2023
- Historical Segment — Alcon — Following the completion of the Sandoz spin-off on 04/10/2023, Novartis operates as an innovative medicines company with a single operating segment; legacy segment data ends as of FY2022 / Q2 2023
- Historical Segments — Corporate — Following the completion of the Sandoz spin-off on 04/10/2023, Novartis operates as an innovative medicines company with a single operating segment; legacy segment data ends as of FY2022 / Q2 2023
- Novartis Grimsby Limited (00170180) — Percentage of Female Employees Receiving Bonus (%) — The Grimsby plant in the UK transferred ownership in 2021; UK Gender Pay Gap reporting ended at FY2020.
- Novartis Grimsby Limited (00170180) — Lower-Middle Quartile (%) — The Grimsby plant in the UK transferred ownership in 2021; UK Gender Pay Gap reporting ended at FY2020.
- Novartis Grimsby Limited (00170180) — Lower Quartile (%) — The Grimsby plant in the UK transferred ownership in 2021; UK Gender Pay Gap reporting ended at FY2020.
- Novartis Grimsby Limited (00170180) — Top Quartile (%) — The Grimsby plant in the UK transferred ownership in 2021; UK Gender Pay Gap reporting ended at FY2020.
- Novartis Grimsby Limited (00170180) — Upper-Middle Quartile (%) — The Grimsby plant in the UK transferred ownership in 2021; UK Gender Pay Gap reporting ended at FY2020.
- Novartis Grimsby Limited (00170180) — Percentage of Male Employees Receiving Bonus (%) — The Grimsby plant in the UK transferred ownership in 2021; UK Gender Pay Gap reporting ended at FY2020.
- Novartis Grimsby Limited (00170180) — Mean Gender Bonus Gap (%) — The Grimsby plant in the UK transferred ownership in 2021; UK Gender Pay Gap reporting ended at FY2020.
- Novartis Grimsby Limited (00170180) — Mean Gender Hourly Pay Gap (%) — The Grimsby plant in the UK transferred ownership in 2021; UK Gender Pay Gap reporting ended at FY2020.
- Novartis Grimsby Limited (00170180) — Median Gender Bonus Gap (%) — The Grimsby plant in the UK transferred ownership in 2021; UK Gender Pay Gap reporting ended at FY2020.
- Novartis Grimsby Limited (00170180) — Median Gender Hourly Pay Gap (%) — The Grimsby plant in the UK transferred ownership in 2021; UK Gender Pay Gap reporting ended at FY2020.
- FRED MRTSSM44611USS — US Retail Sales — Pharmacies and Drug Stores, Seasonally Adjusted ($m, Census) — U.S. Census Bureau pharmacy retail survey data has only been published through 2026-08 (a 1-month lag compared to the company's latest period of 2026-09 and the BLS/Fed H.10 series).
- FRED MRTSSM44611USN — US Retail Sales — Pharmacies and Drug Stores, Not Seasonally Adjusted ($m, Census) — U.S. Census Bureau pharmacy retail survey data has only been published through 2026-08 (a 1-month lag compared to the company's latest period of 2026-09 and the BLS/Fed H.10 series).
- Daily Share Repurchase Transaction Log on SIX — The company only discloses sporadic individual trading days on the SIX 2nd line (62 scattered sessions from 7–10/2026) and does not publish monthly summary tables; daily data is not aggregated into months (official quarterly figures from the cash flow statement were used).
- SASB HC-BP-240b.2 & HC-BP-240b.3 — Percentage Change in Portfolio Average List Price and Net Price — Novartis explicitly states 'Not reported' in the 2025 SASB Index report (replaced by the group-wide net sales pricing impact metric Pricing impact in % pts cc in Form 6-K).
Data updated 2026-11-02.
Every KPI on its own page
Full history, chart, sources and a citation for each metric
1. Drug Revenue & Growth Bridge across 5 Therapeutic Areas × 28 Drugs (U.S. / RoW, FY2018Q4–FY2026Q3)
2. Quarterly Prescription Dynamics (NBRx / TRx / MOTRx) & Approval / Reimbursement Coverage of Growth Medicines (Investor Presentations)
- Kisqali — New Prescription (NBRx) Market Share in Metastatic Breast Cancer (mBC) in Top 10 Ex-US Markets (%)7 periods
- Scemblix — First-Line New Prescription (1L CML NBRx) Market Share in the US (%)7 periods
- Kesimpta — US MS TRx Share Gain (percentage points) (%)5 periods
- Leqvio — US MOTRx Growth (% YoY) (%)7 periods
3. Net Sales by Geographic Region, Key Countries & Alliance Revenues (Form 6-K & Form 20-F)
- Net Sales by 4 Global Geographic Regions (Net sales by region) ($M)30 periods
- Established Markets ($M)30 periods
- Emerging Growth Markets ($M)30 periods
- China Quarterly Net Sales (USD billion) ($M)17 periods
- Net Sales Outside the US by Key Country Note (Form 20-F) ($M)5 periods
- Selected Non-Current Assets ($M)9 periods
- Other Revenues ($M)17 periods
4. Gross-to-Net Drug Deductions ($25.8 Billion), Pharmaceutical Wholesaler Concentration & Legal Provisions (Form 20-F)
- Gross-to-Net Revenue Deductions Provision ($M)11 periods
- Revenue Share of Largest Pharmaceutical Distributor — Customer #1 (McKesson / Cencora / Cardinal Health) (%)10 periods
- Legal & Product Liability Provisions ($M)11 periods
- Restructuring Provisions ($M)11 periods
- Environmental Remediation Provisions ($M)11 periods
5. Clinical Pipeline (99 Projects), New Drug Approvals, R&D Milestone Commitments ($17.5 Billion) & Reaching 304 Million Patients
6. Core Operating Performance (Non-GAAP), Free Cash Flow (FCF), Debt Structure & Shareholder Returns (Form 6-K & 20-F)
7. Network of 31 Manufacturing Sites, Facility Area (m²), Inventories, Intangible Assets, FTE Matrix (75.267 FTE) & Pension Plans
- Manufacturing Sites — ex-Sandoz3 periods
- Inventories (Quarterly & Annual) ($M)32 periods
- Intangible Assets Other than Goodwill (Quarterly & Annual) ($M)32 periods
- Property, Plant & Equipment (Quarterly & Annual) ($M)32 periods
- Total FTEs — ex-Sandoz, FY2023–FY20253 periods
- Total Defined Benefit Plan Assets ($M)4 periods
8. Subsidiaries & Self-Disclosed Legal Entities (Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Ltd & 24 Subsidiary Bond Issues)
9. Pharmaceutical Quality Inspections (US FDA / GxP), Product Recalls, Supply Chain, Climate & Ethics (ESG Data Summary)
10. Drug Pricing Context, US Health Care Spending & Key Monthly Exchange Rates (FRED through 2026-09 / FY2026Q3)
11. Consolidated Financial Statements Context (Financial Statements + Q1/Q3/Q4 & FY2026Q3 Supplemented from Form 6-K)
Latest source documents
The documents cited most often for Novartis's most recent figures
- Novartis Form 6-K (0001114448-26-000014) ↗
- Novartis Form 20-F (0001114448-26-000004) ↗
- Novartis Form 6-K (0001114448-26-000007) ↗
- Novartis Official IR / Sustainability Report — novartis-esg-data-summary-2025.pdf ↗
- Novartis Official IR / Sustainability Report — q3-2026-investor-presentation.pdf ↗
- Novartis 20-F (0001114448-26-000004, filed 2026-02-04) ↗
- UK Government Gender Pay Gap Service — Statutory Filing (2025) ↗
- Federal Reserve Economic Data (FRED) — Series PCU325412325412 ↗
- Federal Reserve Economic Data (FRED) — Series EXSZUS ↗