Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) stock
Close on Oct 30, 2026Market cap $18.19BP/E –Yield –
Earnings
Nutanix's quarterly results as reported in its earnings releases, with the company's own outlook. Hover a number to see the sentence it came from.
Quarterly results
Revenue and earnings per share from each of Nutanix's earnings releases, newest first
| Quarter | Reported | Revenue | YoY | EPS | Adj. EPS | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY2027ended Oct 31, 2026 | Nov 24, 2026Expected | – | – | – | – | – |
| Q4 FY2026ended Jul 31, 2026 | Aug 26, 2026after the close | – | – | – | – | Release |
| Q3 FY2026ended Apr 30, 2026 | May 27, 2026after the close | $703.10M | – | $0.25 | $0.47 | Release |
| Q2 FY2026ended Jan 31, 2026 | Feb 25, 2026after the close | $722.80M | – | $0.36 | $0.56 | Release |
| Q1 FY2026ended Oct 31, 2025 | Nov 25, 2025after the close | $670.60M | +13.5% | $0.21 | $0.41 | Release |
| Q4 FY2025ended Jul 31, 2025 | Aug 27, 2025after the close | $653.30M | +19.2% | $0.13 | $0.37 | Release |
| Q3 FY2025ended Apr 30, 2025 | May 28, 2025after the close | – | – | – | – | Release |
| Q2 FY2025ended Jan 31, 2025 | Feb 26, 2025after the close | – | – | – | – | Release |
| Q1 FY2025ended Oct 31, 2024 | Nov 26, 2024after the close | $591.00M | +15.6% | $0.10 | – | Release |
| Q4 FY2024ended Jul 31, 2024 | Aug 28, 2024after the close | $548.00M | +10.9% | -$0.51 | $0.27 | Release |
| Q3 FY2024ended Apr 30, 2024 | May 29, 2024after the close | $524.60M | +16.9% | -$0.06 | $0.28 | Release |
| Q2 FY2024ended Jan 31, 2024 | Feb 28, 2024after the close | $565.20M | +16.2% | $0.12 | $0.46 | Release |
| Q1 FY2024ended Oct 31, 2023 | Nov 29, 2023after the close | $511.10M | +17.9% | -$0.07 | $0.29 | Release |
| Q4 FY2023ended Jul 31, 2023 | Aug 31, 2023after the close | $494.20M | – | -$0.06 | $0.24 | Release |
| Q3 FY2023ended Apr 30, 2023 | May 24, 2023after the close | $448.60M | +11.1% | -$0.35 | $0.04 | Release |
| Q2 FY2023ended Jan 31, 2023 | Mar 6, 2023after the close | $486.50M | +17.8% | – | – | Release |
| Q1 FY2023ended Oct 31, 2022 | Nov 30, 2022after the close | $433.60M | +14.6% | -$0.43 | $0.03 | Release |
| Q4 FY2022ended Jul 31, 2022 | Aug 31, 2022after the close | – | – | – | – | Release |
| Q3 FY2022ended Apr 30, 2022 | May 25, 2022after the close | $403.70M | – | -$0.50 | -$0.05 | Release |
| Q2 FY2022ended Jan 31, 2022 | Mar 2, 2022after the close | $413.10M | – | -$0.53 | -$0.03 | Release |
| Q1 FY2022ended Oct 31, 2021 | Nov 23, 2021after the close | $378.50M | – | -$1.95 | -$0.22 | Release |
| Q4 FY2021ended Jul 31, 2021 | Sep 1, 2021after the close | – | – | – | – | Filing |
| Q3 FY2021ended Apr 30, 2021 | May 26, 2021after the close | – | – | – | – | Filing |
| Q2 FY2021ended Jan 31, 2021 | Feb 24, 2021after the close | – | – | – | – | Filing |
| Q1 FY2021ended Oct 31, 2020 | Nov 23, 2020after the close | – | – | – | – | Filing |
| Q4 FY2020ended Jul 31, 2020 | Aug 27, 2020after the close | – | – | – | – | Filing |
Figures as first announced; later restatements appear under Financials. Expected dates are estimated from the company's past reporting pattern.
Current guidance
Nutanix's latest outlook for periods it has not reported yet, compared with what it said before
| Metric | Period | Guidance | Before | Change | Given |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Q4 FY2026 | $725.00M – $745.00M | – | New | May 27, 2026 |
| Non-GAAP Operating Marginnon-GAAP | Q4 FY2026 | 21% – 23% | – | New | May 27, 2026 |
| Revenue | FY2026 | $2.82B – $2.84B | $2.80B – $2.84B | Raised | May 27, 2026 |
| Non-GAAP Operating Marginnon-GAAP | FY2026 | 22.5% | 21% – 22% | Raised | May 27, 2026 |
| Free Cash Flow | FY2026 | $760.00M – $780.00M | – | New | May 27, 2026 |
| Free Cash Flownon-GAAP | FY2026 | $745.00M – $775.00M | $800.00M – $840.00M | Lowered | Feb 25, 2026 |
Guidance vs results
The last range Nutanix gave before each report, against the figure it then reported. Full years add up the four quarters.
| Period | Metric | Guidance | Actual | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY2026 | Revenue | $680.00M – $690.00M | $703.10M | Above range |
| Q2 FY2026 | Revenue | $705.00M – $715.00M | $722.80M | Above range |
| Q1 FY2026 | Revenue | $670.00M – $680.00M | $670.60M | Within range |
| Q1 FY2025 | Revenue | $565.00M – $575.00M | $591.00M | Above range |
| Q4 FY2024 | Revenue | $530.00M – $540.00M | $548.00M | Above range |
| Q3 FY2024 | Revenue | $510.00M – $520.00M | $524.60M | Above range |
| Q2 FY2024 | Revenue | $545.00M – $555.00M | $565.20M | Above range |
| Q1 FY2024 | Revenue | $495.00M – $505.00M | $511.10M | Above range |
| Q4 FY2023 | Revenue | $470.00M – $480.00M | $494.20M | Above range |
| Q3 FY2023 | Revenue | $430.00M – $440.00M | $448.60M | Above range |
| Q2 FY2023 | Revenue | $460.00M – $470.00M | $486.50M | Above range |
| Q3 FY2022 | Revenue | $395.00M – $400.00M | $403.70M | Above range |
| Q2 FY2022 | Revenue | $400.00M – $410.00M | $413.10M | Above range |
Guidance history
Every forecast Nutanix put in an earnings release, newest first
| Given | Metric | Period | Guidance | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 27, 2026 | Free Cash Flow | FY2026 | $760.00M – $780.00M | New |
| May 27, 2026 | Non-GAAP Operating Margin | FY2026 | 22.5% | Raised |
| May 27, 2026 | Non-GAAP Operating Margin | Q4 FY2026 | 21% – 23% | New |
| May 27, 2026 | Revenue | FY2026 | $2.82B – $2.84B | Raised |
| May 27, 2026 | Revenue | Q4 FY2026 | $725.00M – $745.00M | New |
| Feb 25, 2026 | Free Cash Flow | FY2026 | $745.00M – $775.00M | Lowered |
| Feb 25, 2026 | Non-GAAP Operating Margin | FY2026 | 21% – 22% | Reaffirmed |
| Feb 25, 2026 | Non-GAAP Operating Margin | Q3 FY2026 | 16% – 17% | New |
| Feb 25, 2026 | Revenue | FY2026 | $2.80B – $2.84B | Lowered |
| Feb 25, 2026 | Revenue | Q3 FY2026 | $680.00M – $690.00M | New |
| Nov 25, 2025 | Free Cash Flow | FY2026 | $800.00M – $840.00M | Raised |
| Nov 25, 2025 | Non-GAAP Operating Margin | FY2026 | 21% – 22% | Reaffirmed |
| Nov 25, 2025 | Non-GAAP Operating Margin | Q2 FY2026 | 20.5% – 21.5% | New |
| Nov 25, 2025 | Revenue | FY2026 | $2.82B – $2.86B | Lowered |
| Nov 25, 2025 | Revenue | Q2 FY2026 | $705.00M – $715.00M | New |
| Aug 27, 2025 | Free Cash Flow | FY2026 | $790.00M – $830.00M | New |
| Aug 27, 2025 | Non-GAAP Operating Margin | FY2026 | 21% – 22% | New |
| Aug 27, 2025 | Non-GAAP Operating Margin | Q1 FY2026 | 19.5% – 20.5% | New |
| Aug 27, 2025 | Revenue | FY2026 | $2.90B – $2.94B | New |
| Aug 27, 2025 | Revenue | Q1 FY2026 | $670.00M – $680.00M | New |
| Nov 26, 2024 | Free Cash Flow | FY2025 | $560.00M – $610.00M | Raised |
| Nov 26, 2024 | Non-GAAP Operating Margin | Q2 FY2025 | 20% – 21% | New |
| Nov 26, 2024 | Non-GAAP Operating Margin | FY2025 | 16% – 17% | Raised |
| Nov 26, 2024 | Revenue | Q2 FY2025 | $635.00M – $645.00M | New |
| Nov 26, 2024 | Revenue | FY2025 | $2.44B – $2.47B | Reaffirmed |
| Aug 28, 2024 | Free Cash Flow | FY2025 | $540.00M – $600.00M | New |
| Aug 28, 2024 | Non-GAAP Operating Margin | Q1 FY2025 | 14.5% – 15.5% | New |
| Aug 28, 2024 | Non-GAAP Operating Margin | FY2025 | 15.5% – 17% | New |
| Aug 28, 2024 | Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | Q1 FY2025 | 287 | New |
| Aug 28, 2024 | Revenue | Q1 FY2025 | $565.00M – $575.00M | New |
| Aug 28, 2024 | Revenue | FY2025 | $2.44B – $2.47B | New |
| May 29, 2024 | Free Cash Flow | FY2024 | $520.00M – $540.00M | Raised |
| May 29, 2024 | Non-GAAP Gross Margin | Q4 FY2024 | 85% – 86% | New |
| May 29, 2024 | Non-GAAP Gross Margin | FY2024 | 86% | Raised |
| May 29, 2024 | Non-GAAP Operating Margin | Q4 FY2024 | 9% – 10% | New |
| May 29, 2024 | Non-GAAP Operating Margin | FY2024 | 15% | Raised |
| May 29, 2024 | Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | Q4 FY2024 | 302 | New |
| May 29, 2024 | ACV Billings | Q4 FY2024 | $295.00M – $305.00M | New |
| May 29, 2024 | ACV Billings | FY2024 | $1.12B – $1.13B | Raised |
| May 29, 2024 | Revenue | Q4 FY2024 | $530.00M – $540.00M | New |
| May 29, 2024 | Revenue | FY2024 | $2.13B – $2.14B | Narrowed |
| Feb 28, 2024 | Free Cash Flow | FY2024 | $420.00M – $440.00M | Raised |
| Feb 28, 2024 | Non-GAAP Gross Margin | Q3 FY2024 | 85% | New |
| Feb 28, 2024 | Non-GAAP Gross Margin | FY2024 | 85% – 86% | Raised |
| Feb 28, 2024 | Non-GAAP Operating Margin | Q3 FY2024 | 7.5% – 8.5% | New |
| Feb 28, 2024 | Non-GAAP Operating Margin | FY2024 | 12.5% – 13.5% | Raised |
| Feb 28, 2024 | Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | Q3 FY2024 | 301 | New |
| Feb 28, 2024 | ACV Billings | Q3 FY2024 | $265.00M – $275.00M | New |
| Feb 28, 2024 | ACV Billings | FY2024 | $1.09B – $1.11B | Raised |
| Feb 28, 2024 | Revenue | Q3 FY2024 | $510.00M – $520.00M | New |
| Feb 28, 2024 | Revenue | FY2024 | $2.12B – $2.15B | Raised |
| Nov 29, 2023 | Free Cash Flow | FY2024 | $340.00M – $360.00M | Raised |
| Nov 29, 2023 | Non-GAAP Gross Margin | Q2 FY2024 | 85% – 86% | New |
| Nov 29, 2023 | Non-GAAP Gross Margin | FY2024 | 85% | Raised |
| Nov 29, 2023 | Non-GAAP Operating Margin | Q2 FY2024 | 14% – 16% | New |
| Nov 29, 2023 | Non-GAAP Operating Margin | FY2024 | 11.5% – 12.5% | Raised |
| Nov 29, 2023 | Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | Q2 FY2024 | 297 | New |
| Nov 29, 2023 | ACV Billings | Q2 FY2024 | $295.00M – $305.00M | New |
| Nov 29, 2023 | ACV Billings | FY2024 | $1.08B – $1.10B | Raised |
| Nov 29, 2023 | Revenue | Q2 FY2024 | $545.00M – $555.00M | New |
| Nov 29, 2023 | Revenue | FY2024 | $2.10B – $2.13B | Raised |
| Aug 31, 2023 | Free Cash Flow | FY2024 | $280.00M – $300.00M | New |
| Aug 31, 2023 | Non-GAAP Gross Margin | Q1 FY2024 | 84% | New |
| Aug 31, 2023 | Non-GAAP Gross Margin | FY2024 | 84% | New |
| Aug 31, 2023 | Non-GAAP Operating Margin | Q1 FY2024 | 9% – 11% | New |
| Aug 31, 2023 | Non-GAAP Operating Margin | FY2024 | 11% – 12% | New |
| Aug 31, 2023 | Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | Q1 FY2024 | 290 | New |
| Aug 31, 2023 | ACV Billings | Q1 FY2024 | $260.00M – $270.00M | New |
| Aug 31, 2023 | ACV Billings | FY2024 | $1.08B – $1.10B | New |
| Aug 31, 2023 | Revenue | Q1 FY2024 | $495.00M – $505.00M | New |
| Aug 31, 2023 | Revenue | FY2024 | $2.09B – $2.12B | New |
| May 24, 2023 | Non-GAAP Gross Margin | Q4 FY2023 | 84% | New |
| May 24, 2023 | Non-GAAP Gross Margin | FY2023 | 84% | Raised |
| May 24, 2023 | Non-GAAP Operating Margin | Q4 FY2023 | 9% – 10% | New |
| May 24, 2023 | Non-GAAP Operating Margin | FY2023 | 6% – 7% | Raised |
| May 24, 2023 | Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | Q4 FY2023 | 282 | New |
| May 24, 2023 | ACV Billings | Q4 FY2023 | $240.00M – $250.00M | New |
| May 24, 2023 | ACV Billings | FY2023 | $915.00M – $925.00M | Raised |
| May 24, 2023 | Revenue | Q4 FY2023 | $470.00M – $480.00M | New |
| May 24, 2023 | Revenue | FY2023 | $1.84B – $1.85B | Raised |
| Mar 6, 2023 | free cash flow | FY2023 | $100.00M – $125.00M | New |
| Mar 6, 2023 | ACV Billings | Q3 FY2023 | $220.00M – $225.00M | New |
| Mar 6, 2023 | ACV Billings | FY2023 | $905.00M – $915.00M | New |
| Mar 6, 2023 | Revenue | Q3 FY2023 | $430.00M – $440.00M | New |
| Mar 6, 2023 | Revenue | FY2023 | $1.80B – $1.81B | Raised |
| Nov 30, 2022 | Non-GAAP Gross Margin | Q2 FY2023 | 82% – 83% | New |
| Nov 30, 2022 | Non-GAAP Gross Margin | FY2023 | 82% – 83% | New |
| Nov 30, 2022 | Non-GAAP Operating Margin | Q2 FY2023 | 5% – 10% | New |
| Nov 30, 2022 | Non-GAAP Operating Margin | FY2023 | 2% – 4% | New |
| Nov 30, 2022 | Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | Q2 FY2023 | 279 | New |
| Nov 30, 2022 | ACV Billings | Q2 FY2023 | $245.00M – $250.00M | New |
| Nov 30, 2022 | ACV Billings | FY2023 | $895.00M – $900.00M | New |
| Nov 30, 2022 | Revenue | Q2 FY2023 | $460.00M – $470.00M | New |
| Nov 30, 2022 | Revenue | FY2023 | $1.77B – $1.78B | New |
| May 25, 2022 | Non-GAAP Gross Margin | Q4 FY2022 | 79% – 80% | New |
| May 25, 2022 | Non-GAAP Gross Margin | FY2022 | 82% | Lowered |
| May 25, 2022 | Weighted Average Shares Outstanding | Q4 FY2022 | 225 | New |
| May 25, 2022 | ACV Billings | Q4 FY2022 | $175.00M – $185.00M | New |
| May 25, 2022 | Non-GAAP Operating Expenses | Q4 FY2022 | $360.00M – $365.00M | New |
| May 25, 2022 | ACV Billings | FY2022 | $735.00M – $745.00M | Lowered |
| May 25, 2022 | Non-GAAP Operating Expenses | FY2022 | $1.40B – $1.41B | Lowered |
| May 25, 2022 | Revenue | Q4 FY2022 | $340.00M – $360.00M | New |
| May 25, 2022 | Revenue | FY2022 | $1.54B – $1.56B | New |
| Mar 2, 2022 | Non-GAAP Gross Margin | Q3 FY2022 | 82% | New |
| Mar 2, 2022 | Non-GAAP Gross Margin | FY2022 | 82.5% | Raised |
| Mar 2, 2022 | Weighted Average Shares Outstanding | Q3 FY2022 | 222 | New |
| Mar 2, 2022 | ACV Billings | Q3 FY2022 | $195.00M – $200.00M | New |
| Mar 2, 2022 | Non-GAAP Operating Expenses | Q3 FY2022 | $365.00M – $370.00M | New |
| Mar 2, 2022 | ACV Billings | FY2022 | $760.00M – $765.00M | Raised |
| Mar 2, 2022 | Non-GAAP Operating Expenses | FY2022 | $1.47B – $1.47B | Lowered |
| Mar 2, 2022 | Revenue | Q3 FY2022 | $395.00M – $400.00M | New |
| Mar 2, 2022 | Revenue | FY2022 | $1.63B – $1.63B | Raised |
| Nov 23, 2021 | Non-GAAP Gross Margin | Q2 FY2022 | 82% – 82.5% | New |
| Nov 23, 2021 | Non-GAAP Gross Margin | FY2022 | 82% | New |
| Nov 23, 2021 | Weighted Average Shares Outstanding | Q2 FY2022 | 218 | New |
| Nov 23, 2021 | ACV Billings | Q2 FY2022 | $195.00M – $200.00M | New |
| Nov 23, 2021 | Non-GAAP Operating Expenses | Q2 FY2022 | $360.00M – $365.00M | New |
| Nov 23, 2021 | ACV Billings | FY2022 | $740.00M – $750.00M | New |
| Nov 23, 2021 | Non-GAAP Operating Expenses | FY2022 | $1.48B – $1.49B | New |
| Nov 23, 2021 | Revenue | Q2 FY2022 | $400.00M – $410.00M | New |
| Nov 23, 2021 | Revenue | FY2022 | $1.62B – $1.63B | New |
Read from the company's earnings releases; each figure links to its sentence on hover. “Raised” and “Lowered” compare with the previous range for the same metric and period.
Press releases
Releases Nutanix filed with the SEC as exhibits to Form 8-K or 6-K
- Results
- Results
- Update
- Results
- Results
- News
- Results
- Results
- Results
- Results
- Results
- News
- News
- Results
- Results