LOBNYSEState Commercial BanksFiscal year ends December 31Also trades as LOB.PA
Live Oak Bancshares, Inc.
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 4, 2026
$34.45−0.46 (-1.32%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $1.61B
- P/E (TTM)
- 12.1
- Dividend yield
- 0.35%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2013 to 2025
Net margin
18.3%−548.3 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +18.3% | +0.7% | +122.9% | +18.1% | |
| Net income | +36.7% | -15.6% | +12.2% | +17.8% | |
| EPS, diluted | +32.0% | -17.1% | +9.3% | +13.1% | |
| Free cash flow | +33.5% | – | – | – | |
| Dividend per share | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | – |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 6.5% | 10.8% | 9.4% | |
| Return on assets | 1.0% | 0.9% | 0.8% | |
| Capex to revenue | 8.0% | 199.7% | 2.6% | |
| Diluted shares | 35M | 42M | 46M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Live Oak Bancshares generated $920.38M from operations and spent $184.41M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 86% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$920.38M
Used
$184.41M
Capital expenditure$157.74M86%Dividends$26.67M14%Share buybacks$00%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin18.3%
×Asset turnover0.04×
×Equity multiplier12.49×
=Return on equity, FY20259.4%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 18.3% | 0.04× | 12.49× | 9.4% |
| FY2024 | 15.9% | 0.04× | 12.73× | 8.1% |
| FY2023 | 16.4% | 0.04× | 12.33× | 8.6% |
| FY2022 | 31.2% | 0.06× | 11.84× | 23.1% |
| FY2021 | 36.5% | 0.06× | 12.54× | 26.0% |
| FY2020 | 566.6% | 0.00× | 11.53× | 10.8% |
| FY2019 | 186.8% | 0.00× | 8.27× | 3.5% |
| FY2018 | 645.8% | 0.00× | 6.91× | 11.1% |
| FY2017 | 5414.8% | 0.00× | 6.84× | 30.5% |
| FY2016 | 10.1% | 0.10× | 6.65× | 6.5% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
5of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$105.87M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$158.24M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year0.7% → 0.8%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$158.24M vs $105.87M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise46M → 46M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.04 → 0.04