BYNYSEState Commercial Banks
BYLINE BANCORP, INC.
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 6, 2026
$37.08−0.20 (-0.54%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $1.66B
- P/E (TTM)
- 11.2
- Dividend yield
- 1.08%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2014 to 2025
Net margin
29.1%+15.6 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +9.7% | +11.4% | +10.0% | +16.4% | |
| Net income | +7.7% | +13.9% | +28.3% | – | |
| EPS, diluted | +5.1% | +7.3% | +24.7% | – | |
| Free cash flow | -20.4% | -14.3% | +5.3% | – | |
| Dividend per share | +11.1% | +3.6% | +27.2% | – |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 23.4% | 4.8% | 11.0% | |
| Return on assets | – | 0.6% | 1.4% | |
| Capex to revenue | 5.1% | 1.4% | 0.9% | |
| Diluted shares | 20M | 38M | 45M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Byline Bancorp generated $776.30M from operations and spent $160.86M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 11% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$776.30M
Used
$160.86M
Capital expenditure$17.72M11%Dividends$73.27M46%Share buybacks$69.87M43%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin29.1%
×Asset turnover0.05×
×Equity multiplier8.12×
=Return on equity, FY202511.0%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 29.1% | 0.05× | 8.12× | 11.0% |
| FY2024 | 29.7% | 0.04× | 8.83× | 11.6% |
| FY2023 | 27.9% | 0.05× | 9.25× | 12.3% |
| FY2022 | 27.3% | 0.05× | 8.77× | 11.0% |
| FY2021 | 29.9% | 0.05× | 7.97× | 11.3% |
| FY2020 | 13.5% | 0.05× | 7.66× | 4.8% |
| FY2019 | 21.0% | 0.05× | 7.47× | 8.1% |
| FY2018 | 18.1% | 0.05× | 7.49× | 7.4% |
| FY2017 | 12.6% | 0.05× | 7.92× | 5.2% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
5of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$130.05M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$140.32M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year1.4% → 1.4%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$140.32M vs $130.05M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise44M → 45M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.05 → 0.05