CVBFNasdaqState Commercial BanksFiscal year ends December 31
CVB FINANCIAL CORP
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 7, 2026
$21.85−0.02 (-0.09%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $3.65B
- P/E (TTM)
- 15.1
- Dividend yield
- 3.66%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Operating margin
60.9%
Net margin
40.6%+2.6 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +2.7% | -2.5% | +2.0% | +6.1% | |
| Operating income | 0.0% | +915.3% | – | – | |
| Net income | +4.3% | -3.8% | +3.4% | +7.8% | |
| EPS, diluted | +5.6% | -3.1% | +3.2% | +5.0% | |
| Free cash flow | -11.2% | -6.8% | +3.8% | +7.7% | |
| Dividend per share | 0.0% | +1.3% | +2.1% | +5.2% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 10.6% | 8.9% | 9.3% | |
| Return on assets | 1.3% | 1.4% | 1.4% | |
| Interest coverage | – | – | – | |
| Capex to revenue | 4.3% | 1.0% | 0.8% | |
| Diluted shares | 108M | 136M | 137M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Cvb Financial generated $1.24B from operations and spent $720.25M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 3% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$1.24B
Used
$720.25M
Capital expenditure$23.76M3%Dividends$536.68M75%Share buybacks$159.82M22%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin40.6%
×Asset turnover0.03×
×Equity multiplier6.87×
=Return on equity, FY20259.3%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 40.6% | 0.03× | 6.87× | 9.3% |
| FY2024 | 40.0% | 0.03× | 7.31× | 9.4% |
| FY2023 | 40.5% | 0.03× | 8.07× | 11.0% |
| FY2022 | 42.4% | 0.03× | 8.03× | 11.7% |
| FY2021 | 46.0% | 0.03× | 7.41× | 10.4% |
| FY2020 | 38.0% | 0.04× | 6.42× | 8.9% |
| FY2019 | 42.0% | 0.04× | 5.93× | 10.8% |
| FY2018 | 38.7% | 0.04× | 6.78× | 10.4% |
| FY2017 | 32.5% | 0.04× | 7.93× | 10.1% |
| FY2016 | 34.7% | 0.04× | 8.23× | 10.6% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
6of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$209.30M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$221.41M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year1.3% → 1.4%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$221.41M vs $209.30M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise139M → 137M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.03 → 0.03