INTRNasdaqCommercial Banks, NECFiscal year ends December 31
Inter & Co, Inc.
Financials through fiscal 2025, year ended Dec 31, 2025Last filing: 20-F on Apr 30, 2026
$6.90+0.17 (+2.53%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2018 to 2025
Gross margin
97.8%
Net margin
15.6%+13.9 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +31.3% | +33.1% | +52.7% | – | |
| Gross profit | +31.4% | +33.8% | – | – | |
| Net income | +44.7% | – | +136.0% | – | |
| EPS, diluted | +43.0% | – | +269.5% | – | |
| Free cash flow | +107.2% | +54.3% | +20.8% | – |
Returns and balance sheet
8 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2018 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | – | – | 13.8% | |
| Return on assets | – | – | 1.5% | |
| Capex to revenue | – | 1.7% | 1.3% | |
| Diluted shares | – | 2.23B | 440M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Inter generated 21.23B BRL from operations and spent 806.14M BRL on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 33% of that went back into the business.
Generated
21.23B BRL
Used
806.14M BRL
Capital expenditure269.39M BRL33%Dividends444.95M BRL55%Share buybacks91.80M BRL11%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin15.6%
×Asset turnover0.10×
×Equity multiplier9.18×
=Return on equity, FY202513.8%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 15.6% | 0.10× | 9.18× | 13.8% |
| FY2024 | 14.2% | 0.09× | 8.36× | 11.1% |
| FY2023 | 6.4% | 0.09× | 7.38× | 4.2% |
| FY2022 | -0.3% | 0.09× | 8.60× | -0.2% |
| FY2021 | -3.3% | 0.08× | 9.53× | -2.5% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
6of 7 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero1.31B BRL
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero7.73B BRL
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year1.5% → 1.7%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income7.73B BRL vs 1.31B BRL
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise436M → 440M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year97.76% → 97.83%
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.11 → 0.11