ATMPCBOECommercial Banks, NECFiscal year ends December 31Also trades as BWVTF, DJP, GBUG, GRN, JJETF, TAPR, VXX, VXZ
BARCLAYS BANK PLC
Financials through fiscal 2025, year ended Dec 31, 2025Last filing: 20-F on Feb 10, 2026
$35.08−0.32 (-0.91%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2015 to 2025
Operating margin
–
Net margin
48.0%+14.4 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +3.8% | +6.5% | +5.9% | – | |
| Net income | +24.3% | +2.1% | +13.7% | – |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | – | – | – | |
| Return on assets | – | 0.3% | 0.4% | |
| Interest coverage | 6.0× | 4.4× | – |
Cash use needs five years of cash flow figures
Barclays Bank does not report operating cash flow and capital expenditure for each of the last five fiscal years.
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin40.1%
×Asset turnover0.01×
×Equity multiplier20.08×
=Return on equity, FY20246.3%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | 40.1% | 0.01× | 20.08× | 6.3% |
| FY2019 | 36.8% | 0.01× | 17.84× | 5.7% |
| FY2018 | 13.9% | 0.01× | 17.69× | 1.8% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
5of 5 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero£4.66B
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero£28.10B
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year0.3% → 0.4%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income£28.10B vs £4.66B
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise– → –
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.01 → 0.01