Hovnanian Enterprises Inc (HOVNP) revenue by segment
HOVNPNasdaqOperative BuildersFiscal year ends October 31Also trades as HOV, HOVVB
Financials through Q3 FY2026, quarter ended Jul 31, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 28, 2026Score 6/306% below fair value
$13.50−0.60 (-4.26%)
Close on Oct 30, 2026Market cap $592.47MP/E 111.7Yield –
Hovnanian Enterprises Inc revenue by segment
By business segment
| Revenue | TTM Q3 26 | TTM Q2 26 | TTM Q1 26 | TTM Q4 25 | TTM Q3 25 | TTM Q2 25 | TTM Q1 25 | TTM Q4 24 | TTM Q3 24 | TTM Q2 24 | TTM Q1 24 | TTM Q4 23 | % of revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financial Services [Member] | $94.23M | $99.12M | $97.04M | $94.98M | $89.57M | $79.89M | $75.74M | $74.06M | $70.40M | $66.16M | $63.19M | $60.09M | 3.3% | +5.2% |
| Home Building [Member] | – | – | – | – | $3.05B | $2.98B | $3.00B | $2.92B | $2.83B | $2.76B | $2.76B | $2.69B | – | – |
By product or service
| Revenue | TTM Q3 26 | TTM Q2 26 | TTM Q1 26 | TTM Q4 25 | TTM Q3 25 | TTM Q2 25 | TTM Q1 25 | TTM Q4 24 | TTM Q3 24 | TTM Q2 24 | TTM Q1 24 | TTM Q4 23 | % of revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Building [Member] | $2.73B | $2.82B | $2.84B | $2.88B | $3.05B | $2.98B | $3.01B | $2.93B | $2.84B | $2.77B | $2.77B | $2.70B | 96.7% | -10.5% |
| Financial Services [Member] | $94.23M | $99.12M | $97.04M | $94.98M | $89.57M | $79.89M | $75.74M | $74.06M | $70.40M | $66.16M | $63.19M | $60.09M | 3.3% | +5.2% |
By region
| Revenue | TTM Q3 26 | TTM Q2 26 | TTM Q1 26 | TTM Q4 25 | TTM Q3 25 | TTM Q2 25 | TTM Q1 25 | TTM Q4 24 | TTM Q3 24 | TTM Q2 24 | TTM Q1 24 | TTM Q4 23 | % of revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West [Member] | $1.28B | $1.30B | $1.32B | $1.38B | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 45.3% | – |
| Northeast [Member] | $1.08B | $1.14B | $1.14B | $1.15B | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 38.3% | – |
| Southeast [Member] | $359.82M | $371.22M | $372.67M | $349.98M | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 12.7% | – |
From the segment and revenue-disaggregation notes of Hovnanian Enterprises's 10-K and 10-Q filings (XBRL). Fourth-quarter figures are the fiscal year less the first nine months. Segment names follow the company's own labels and can change when it reorganizes.
Operating metrics
| States of operation | Q3 26 | Q2 26 | Q1 26 | Q3 25 | Q2 25 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| States of operation | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 0.0% |
Counts and sizes Hovnanian Enterprises tags in the notes of its 10-K and 10-Q filings (XBRL), as of the end of each period; trailing-twelve-month view shows quarter-end figures. Breakdowns follow the company's own labels; at most 15 are shown per metric.