FMFGOTCSavings Institutions, Not Federally CharteredFiscal year ends December 31
Farmers & Merchants Bancshares, Inc.
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 11, 2026
$18.60+0.00 (0.00%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $60.25M
- P/E (TTM)
- 8.5
- Dividend yield
- –
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2015 to 2025
Net margin
21.9%+8.0 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +16.7% | -0.1% | +6.4% | – | |
| Net income | +34.8% | -10.7% | +16.5% | – | |
| EPS, diluted | +32.1% | -12.0% | +15.0% | – | |
| Free cash flow | +486.8% | -5.6% | +6.9% | – |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 10.4% | 5.3% | 9.5% | |
| Return on assets | – | 0.5% | 0.7% | |
| Capex to revenue | 1.2% | 2.0% | 1.4% | |
| Diluted shares | 3M | 3M | 3M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Farmers & Merchants Bancshares generated $33.12M from operations and spent $9.61M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 34% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$33.12M
Used
$9.61M
Capital expenditure$3.28M34%Dividends$6.32M66%Share buybacks$00%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin21.9%
×Asset turnover0.03×
×Equity multiplier14.19×
=Return on equity, FY20259.5%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 21.9% | 0.03× | 14.19× | 9.5% |
| FY2024 | 18.9% | 0.03× | 15.16× | 7.9% |
| FY2023 | 27.9% | 0.03× | 15.19× | 12.8% |
| FY2022 | 30.6% | 0.04× | 13.74× | 15.5% |
| FY2021 | 32.5% | 0.04× | 12.87× | 15.0% |
| FY2020 | 13.8% | 0.03× | 11.06× | 5.3% |
| FY2019 | 27.6% | 0.04× | 9.06× | 9.6% |
| FY2018 | 28.3% | 0.04× | 9.41× | 10.8% |
| FY2017 | 23.4% | 0.04× | 9.69× | 9.4% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
5of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$5.77M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$6.05M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year0.5% → 0.7%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$6.05M vs $5.77M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise3M → 3M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.03 → 0.03