BOKFNasdaqNational Commercial BanksFiscal year ends December 31
BOK FINANCIAL CORP
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 4, 2026
$122.86−1.97 (-1.58%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $7.38B
- P/E (TTM)
- 11.5
- Dividend yield
- 1.90%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
26.6%+4.3 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +6.1% | +5.5% | +2.2% | +4.8% | |
| Net income | +10.4% | +3.6% | +5.8% | +7.2% | |
| EPS, diluted | +12.7% | +6.1% | +8.2% | +8.1% | |
| Free cash flow | -54.3% | -51.1% | – | +34.1% | |
| Dividend per share | +5.4% | +3.2% | +2.7% | +3.3% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 7.2% | 8.6% | 10.1% | |
| Return on assets | 0.7% | 1.0% | 1.1% | |
| Capex to revenue | 14.1% | 7.2% | 7.6% | |
| Diluted shares | 65M | 70M | 63M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Bok Financial generated $11.05B from operations and spent $2.60B on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 35% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$11.05B
Used
$2.60B
Capital expenditure$921.23M35%Dividends$721.79M28%Share buybacks$952.71M37%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin26.6%
×Asset turnover0.04×
×Equity multiplier8.89×
=Return on equity, FY202510.1%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 26.6% | 0.04× | 8.89× | 10.1% |
| FY2024 | 25.5% | 0.04× | 9.31× | 9.8% |
| FY2023 | 25.7% | 0.04× | 9.94× | 10.8% |
| FY2022 | 28.1% | 0.04× | 9.76× | 10.4% |
| FY2021 | 33.0% | 0.04× | 9.12× | 11.6% |
| FY2020 | 22.3% | 0.04× | 8.78× | 8.6% |
| FY2019 | 27.7% | 0.05× | 8.63× | 10.8% |
| FY2018 | 27.8% | 0.05× | 8.87× | 11.2% |
| FY2017 | 21.8% | 0.05× | 9.61× | 9.9% |
| FY2016 | 16.4% | 0.04× | 9.88× | 7.2% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
6of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$577.99M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$739.62M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year1.1% → 1.2%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$739.62M vs $577.99M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise64M → 63M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.04 → 0.04