AMPNYSEInvestment AdviceFiscal year ends December 31
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 4, 2026
$480.41−20.39 (-4.07%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $44.63B
- P/E (TTM)
- 11.6
- Dividend yield
- –
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
18.8%+6.0 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +5.5% | +9.7% | +9.6% | +4.5% | |
| Net income | +4.8% | +4.2% | +18.4% | +8.6% | |
| EPS, diluted | +9.8% | +9.4% | +24.4% | +15.6% | |
| Free cash flow | +27.1% | +24.5% | +12.8% | +12.3% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 19.5% | 25.5% | 60.5% | |
| Return on assets | 0.9% | 1.0% | 1.9% | |
| Capex to revenue | 0.8% | 1.2% | 0.9% | |
| Diluted shares | 168M | 126M | 98M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Ameriprise Financial generated $27.34B from operations and spent $15.08B on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 5% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$27.34B
Used
$15.08B
Capital expenditure$824.00M5%Dividends$2.77B18%Share buybacks$11.49B76%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin18.8%
×Asset turnover0.10×
×Equity multiplier31.61×
=Return on equity, FY202560.5%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 18.8% | 0.10× | 31.61× | 60.5% |
| FY2024 | 19.0% | 0.10× | 35.81× | 68.3% |
| FY2023 | 15.9% | 0.10× | 39.15× | 59.9% |
| FY2022 | 22.0% | 0.09× | 38.96× | 72.9% |
| FY2021 | 25.5% | 0.08× | 31.33× | 62.3% |
| FY2020 | 12.8% | 0.08× | 26.38× | 25.5% |
| FY2019 | 14.4% | 0.09× | 25.14× | 32.9% |
| FY2018 | 16.2% | 0.09× | 24.58× | 36.2% |
| FY2017 | 12.2% | 0.08× | 23.39× | 24.1% |
| FY2016 | 11.1% | 0.08× | 21.15× | 19.5% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
6of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$3.56B
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$8.32B
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year1.9% → 2.0%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$8.32B vs $3.56B
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise103M → 98M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.10 → 0.10