WFCNYSENational Commercial BanksFiscal year ends December 31Also trades as WFC.PA, WFC.PC, WFC.PD, WFC.PL, WFC.PY, WFC.PZ, WFCNP
WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Jul 28, 2026
$81.80−2.07 (-2.47%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $251.50B
- P/E (TTM)
- 11.9
- Dividend yield
- 2.08%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
25.5%+20.9 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +1.7% | +4.0% | +2.4% | +63.3% | |
| Net income | +8.2% | +16.0% | +44.6% | -0.7% | |
| EPS, diluted | +16.6% | +24.2% | +70.9% | +4.3% | |
| Dividend per share | +13.3% | +15.6% | +6.9% | +1.4% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 11.2% | 1.8% | 11.8% | |
| Return on assets | 1.2% | 0.2% | 1.0% | |
| Diluted shares | 5.11B | 4.13B | 3.24B |
Cash use needs five years of cash flow figures
Wells Fargo & does not report operating cash flow and capital expenditure for each of the last five fiscal years.
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin25.5%
×Asset turnover0.04×
×Equity multiplier11.32×
=Return on equity, FY202511.8%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 25.5% | 0.04× | 11.32× | 11.8% |
| FY2024 | 24.0% | 0.04× | 10.59× | 10.8% |
| FY2023 | 23.2% | 0.04× | 10.42× | 10.5% |
| FY2022 | 18.4% | 0.04× | 10.41× | 7.4% |
| FY2021 | 27.9% | 0.04× | 10.48× | 11.9% |
| FY2020 | 4.5% | 0.04× | 10.44× | 1.8% |
| FY2019 | 22.7% | 0.05× | 9.97× | 10.3% |
| FY2018 | 25.9% | 0.04× | 9.55× | 11.1% |
| FY2017 | 25.1% | 0.05× | 9.55× | 10.9% |
| FY2016 | 24.9% | 0.05× | 9.47× | 11.2% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
4of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$21.34B
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero-$19.00B
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year1.0% → 1.1%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income-$19.00B vs $21.34B
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise3.47B → 3.24B
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.04 → 0.04