Starling Oncology, Inc. (STLNW) stock analysis
Close on Oct 30, 2026Market cap $665.51MP/E –Yield –
StockData Score
Prices as of Oct 30, 2026How the score works
Weak6 of 30 checks passed
Starling Oncology passes 6 of the 30 checks behind our score; 18 could not be run for lack of data and count as not passed. Each dot in the shape is one check — hover it for the numbers.
- Valuation
- 1/6
- Growth
- 2/6
- Past performance
- 2/6
- Financial health
- 1/6
- Dividend
- 0/6
What stands out
Revenue growing 10%+ a year
Revenue grew 25.8% a year over the last three fiscal years.
P/S below the industry
Starling Oncology's price-to-sales of 1.13 is below the Health Services median of 1.56 (book value is negative, so we use sales).
Growing faster than the industry
Revenue grew 38.4% over the last twelve months; the Health Services median is 0.3%.
Net margin above its 5-year average
Net margin was -6.2% over the last twelve months, against a 5-year average of -11.9%.
What to watch
Return on capital under 10%
Return on invested capital was -83.1%, below the 10% that usually covers the cost of capital.
Interest not well covered
Operating income covers interest expense -3.4 times; we look for at least 5.
Debt not well covered by cash flow
Operating cash flow over the last twelve months equals 0.4% of total debt; we look for at least 20%.
Bankruptcy risk in the grey zone
The Altman Z-score is 2.78; above 3 is the safe zone and below 1.8 the distress zone.
Valuation1/6
P/E against its history
Not enough price and earnings history to compare.
P/E against the industry
Needs positive earnings and enough profitable companies in the industry.
EV/EBITDA against its history
Needs positive EBITDA and price history.
P/S below the industry
Starling Oncology's price-to-sales of 1.13 is below the Health Services median of 1.56 (book value is negative, so we use sales).
Price against fair value
We could not estimate a fair value: it needs at least two valuation methods with positive inputs.
Margin of safety
Depends on the fair value estimate.
Growth2/6
Revenue growing 10%+ a year
Revenue grew 25.8% a year over the last three fiscal years.
EPS growth over 3 years
Needs positive EPS three years ago and today.
Earnings acceleration
Needs positive net income now, a year ago and five years ago.
Growing faster than the industry
Revenue grew 38.4% over the last twelve months; the Health Services median is 0.3%.
Guidance lowered
Starling Oncology lowered its 2026 capitated revenue outlook on Aug 6, 2026.
Gross margin trend
This company does not report gross profit.
Past performance2/6
Return on equity
Needs positive equity and five years of results.
Return on capital under 10%
Return on invested capital was -83.1%, below the 10% that usually covers the cost of capital.
Return on equity against the industry
Needs positive equity.
Earnings over 5 years
Needs positive net income five years ago and in the latest year.
Net margin above its 5-year average
Net margin was -6.2% over the last twelve months, against a 5-year average of -11.9%.
Net margin above the industry
Starling Oncology's net margin of -6.2% is above the Health Services median of -6.3%.
Financial health1/6
Debt level
Needs debt and equity figures.
Debt trend
Needs a balance sheet from five years ago with positive equity.
Debt not well covered by cash flow
Operating cash flow over the last twelve months equals 0.4% of total debt; we look for at least 20%.
Interest not well covered
Operating income covers interest expense -3.4 times; we look for at least 5.
Short-term assets cover short-term debts
Current assets are 1.36 times current liabilities.
Bankruptcy risk in the grey zone
The Altman Z-score is 2.78; above 3 is the safe zone and below 1.8 the distress zone.
Dividend0/6
No dividend
Starling Oncology has not paid a dividend in the last twelve months.
Yield against Treasuries
No dividend.
Yield against the market
No dividend.
Dividend stability
No dividend.
Earnings cover
No dividend.
Cash-flow cover
No dividend.
Fair value
How we estimate itWe don't publish a fair value for Starling Oncology. It needs a US-dollar share price, at least two valuation methods with positive inputs (earnings, EBITDA, book value or sales) and, for companies with several share classes, classes that trade at the same price.
Valuation over time
Using the earnings and balance sheet published at each date, not today's.
- P/B at month end
- Own 5-year median 2.0
- Health Services median 3.4
An estimate from reported numbers and market multiples, not a price target or investment advice. It can be far off for companies whose profits are about to change sharply.
Market risk
From the past year of daily prices.
Liquidity
Medium risk
- Average value traded per day
- $7.94M
- Value traded per 1% price move
- $2.86M
Downside
High risk
- Typical loss in a bad month
- 34.1%
- Volatility (annualized)
- 80%
- Sharpe ratio, 1 year
- 0.43
- Beta to the S&P 500 (5Y)
- 1.60
Typical bad-month loss, week by week
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2019 to 2025
Operating margin
Net margin
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +27.8% | +25.8% | +21.8% | – |
Returns and balance sheet
7 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | – | -40.7% | 999.2% | |
| Return on assets | – | -43.6% | -35.9% | |
| Current ratio | 0.92 | 1.04 | 1.59 | |
| Debt to equity | – | 0.42 | -4.92 | |
| Net debt to EBITDA | – | -1.18× | -1.50× | |
| Interest coverage | – | -23.6× | -3.2× | |
| Capex to revenue | – | 0.6% | 0.6% | |
| Diluted shares | – | 59M | 92M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Starling Oncology generated $181.88M from operations and spent $29.95M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 67% of that went back into the business.
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | -12.1% | 2.98× | -27.81× | 999.2% |
| FY2024 | -16.4% | 2.06× | 6.30× | -213.4% |
| FY2023 | -25.6% | 1.38× | 2.61× | -92.2% |
| FY2022 | 0.1% | 1.09× | 2.05× | 0.1% |
| FY2021 | -5.4% | 1.51× | 2.03× | -16.5% |
| FY2020 | -7.6% | 5.70× | 0.93× | -40.7% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
- ProfitableNet income above zero-$60.61M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero-$24.59M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year-30.9% → -35.1%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income-$24.59M vs -$60.61M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell53.9% → 47.0%
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose2.15 → 1.59
- No dilutionShare count did not rise75M → 92M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose1.88 → 2.91