MUFGNYSECommercial Banks, NECFiscal year ends March 31Also trades as MBFJF
MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP INC
Financials through fiscal 2025, year ended Mar 31, 2026Last filing: 20-F on Jul 6, 2026
$21.66−0.22 (-1.01%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Operating margin
19.9%−1.2 pts over 5 years
Net margin
14.6%−4.3 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +9.5% | +24.6% | +15.0% | +8.2% | |
| Operating income | +51.1% | +14.5% | +13.7% | +4.3% | |
| Net income | +36.5% | +65.5% | +9.1% | +8.0% | |
| EPS, diluted | +39.7% | +70.1% | +11.8% | +10.1% | |
| Dividend per share | +62.6% | +34.4% | +24.2% | +15.2% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 1.4% | 7.3% | 9.1% | |
| Return on assets | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.4% | |
| Interest coverage | 1.8× | 1.7× | – | |
| Capex to revenue | 2.8% | 2.0% | 2.6% | |
| Diluted shares | 13.58B | 12.86B | 11.40B |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Mitsubishi Ufj Financial generated ¥9.11T from operations and spent ¥5.23T on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 15% of that went back into the business.
Generated
¥9.11T
Used
¥5.23T
Capital expenditure¥768.15B15%Dividends¥2.53T48%Share buybacks¥1.93T37%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin14.6%
×Asset turnover0.03×
×Equity multiplier21.96×
=Return on equity, FY20259.1%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 14.6% | 0.03× | 21.96× | 9.1% |
| FY2024 | 11.7% | 0.03× | 22.35× | 7.0% |
| FY2023 | 13.2% | 0.03× | 23.33× | 7.9% |
| FY2022 | 6.2% | 0.02× | 23.90× | 2.4% |
| FY2021 | -2.1% | 0.01× | 23.08× | -0.5% |
| FY2020 | 18.9% | 0.02× | 22.35× | 7.3% |
| FY2019 | 5.3% | 0.02× | 21.08× | 2.0% |
| FY2018 | 13.3% | 0.02× | 20.08× | 4.8% |
| FY2017 | 23.6% | 0.02× | 20.64× | 8.5% |
| FY2016 | 4.8% | 0.01× | 20.87× | 1.4% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
4of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero¥1.73T
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero-¥3.37T
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year0.3% → 0.4%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income-¥3.37T vs ¥1.73T
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise11.65B → 11.40B
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.03 → 0.03