MFGNYSENational Commercial BanksAlso trades as MZHOF
MIZUHO FINANCIAL GROUP INC
Financials through fiscal 2026, year ended Mar 31, 2026Last filing: 20-F on Jun 26, 2026
$10.07−0.10 (-0.98%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2012 to 2026
Net margin
13.2%−3.5 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2026
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +7.6% | +27.2% | +20.2% | +10.0% | |
| Net income | +95.2% | – | +14.8% | +3.1% | |
| EPS, diluted | +98.7% | – | +15.2% | +3.4% | |
| Dividend per share | +3.6% | +19.5% | +14.1% | – |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2017 | FY2021 | FY2026 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 4.5% | 6.6% | 11.1% | |
| Return on assets | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.4% | |
| Capex to revenue | 15.0% | 6.0% | 3.5% | |
| Diluted shares | 2.54B | 2.54B | 2.48B |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2022 to 2026, five years combined
Mizuho Financial generated ¥11.81T from operations and spent ¥3.05T on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 40% of that went back into the business.
Generated
¥11.81T
Used
¥3.05T
Capital expenditure¥1.22T40%Dividends¥1.31T43%Share buybacks¥514.87B17%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin13.2%
×Asset turnover0.03×
×Equity multiplier27.32×
=Return on equity, FY202611.1%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | 13.2% | 0.03× | 27.32× | 11.1% |
| FY2025 | 7.3% | 0.03× | 27.45× | 5.9% |
| FY2024 | 10.7% | 0.03× | 27.64× | 9.7% |
| FY2023 | -0.3% | 0.02× | 26.94× | -0.2% |
| FY2022 | -5.0% | 0.01× | 25.15× | -1.2% |
| FY2021 | 16.6% | 0.02× | 24.57× | 6.6% |
| FY2020 | 4.3% | 0.02× | 23.72× | 1.7% |
| FY2019 | 2.5% | 0.02× | 22.84× | 1.0% |
| FY2018 | 17.2% | 0.02× | 23.63× | 6.7% |
| FY2017 | 12.6% | 0.01× | 24.22× | 4.5% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2026 against fiscal 2025
4of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2026. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero¥1.16T
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero-¥1.78T
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year0.2% → 0.4%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income-¥1.78T vs ¥1.16T
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise2.53B → 2.48B
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.03 → 0.03