MGRCNasdaqServices-Equipment Rental & Leasing, NECFiscal year ends December 31
MCGRATH RENTCORP
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Jul 29, 2026
$112.30−0.73 (-0.65%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $2.75B
- P/E (TTM)
- 18.1
- Dividend yield
- 1.73%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Gross margin
48.2%+2.1 pts over 5 years
Operating margin
25.8%+1.2 pts over 5 years
Net margin
16.6%−1.3 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +3.7% | +14.1% | +10.5% | +8.8% | |
| Gross profit | +4.5% | +16.2% | +11.5% | +9.9% | |
| Operating income | -0.3% | +18.3% | +11.6% | +12.2% | |
| Net income | -32.5% | +10.7% | +8.9% | +14.5% | |
| EPS, diluted | -32.7% | +10.5% | +8.8% | +14.9% | |
| Free cash flow | -36.8% | +6.1% | +4.8% | +4.6% | |
| Dividend per share | +2.1% | +2.2% | +2.9% | +6.9% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 9.9% | 15.5% | 13.2% | |
| Return on assets | 3.4% | 7.9% | 6.7% | |
| Interest coverage | 6.5× | 16.0× | 8.0× | |
| Inventory turnover | – | – | 43.8× | |
| Capex to revenue | 2.5% | 2.4% | 4.7% | |
| Diluted shares | 24M | 25M | 25M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Mcgrath Rentcorp generated $1.12B from operations and spent $375.56M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 40% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$1.12B
Used
$375.56M
Capital expenditure$148.89M40%Dividends$226.67M60%Share buybacks$00%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin16.6%
×Asset turnover0.41×
×Equity multiplier1.96×
=Return on equity, FY202513.2%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 16.6% | 0.41× | 1.96× | 13.2% |
| FY2024 | 25.4% | 0.41× | 2.18× | 22.5% |
| FY2023 | 21.0% | 0.42× | 2.26× | 20.1% |
| FY2022 | 18.1% | 0.38× | 2.15× | 15.0% |
| FY2021 | 16.8% | 0.37× | 2.03× | 12.7% |
| FY2020 | 17.8% | 0.44× | 1.96× | 15.5% |
| FY2019 | 17.0% | 0.45× | 2.10× | 16.1% |
| FY2018 | 15.9% | 0.42× | 2.16× | 14.5% |
| FY2017 | 33.3% | 0.41× | 2.48× | 33.5% |
| FY2016 | 9.0% | 0.37× | 2.95× | 9.9% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
5of 7 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$156.31M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$255.68M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year10.5% → 6.9%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$255.68M vs $156.31M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise25M → 25M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year47.80% → 48.18%
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.41 → 0.41