FFBCNasdaqNational Commercial BanksFiscal year ends December 31
FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP /OH/
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 6, 2026
$31.27−0.21 (-0.67%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $3.28B
- P/E (TTM)
- 11.0
- Dividend yield
- 3.13%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
28.4%+4.3 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +7.6% | +8.3% | +6.9% | +10.8% | |
| Net income | +11.7% | +5.5% | +10.4% | +13.0% | |
| EPS, diluted | +10.8% | +5.0% | +10.8% | +8.2% | |
| Free cash flow | +31.5% | +19.2% | +28.1% | +14.2% | |
| Dividend per share | +4.3% | +2.1% | +1.3% | +4.4% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 10.6% | 6.9% | 9.8% | |
| Return on assets | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.3% | |
| Debt to equity | – | 0.41 | – | |
| Capex to revenue | 2.8% | 2.6% | 2.3% | |
| Diluted shares | 62M | 98M | 96M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
First Financial Bancorp generated $1.68B from operations and spent $648.43M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 15% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$1.68B
Used
$648.43M
Capital expenditure$95.08M15%Dividends$445.27M69%Share buybacks$108.08M17%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin28.4%
×Asset turnover0.05×
×Equity multiplier7.62×
=Return on equity, FY20259.8%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 28.4% | 0.05× | 7.62× | 9.8% |
| FY2024 | 27.4% | 0.05× | 7.67× | 9.7% |
| FY2023 | 30.5% | 0.05× | 8.01× | 11.9% |
| FY2022 | 30.7% | 0.04× | 7.75× | 10.1% |
| FY2021 | 32.9% | 0.04× | 7.11× | 9.0% |
| FY2020 | 24.1% | 0.04× | 6.73× | 6.9% |
| FY2019 | 32.2% | 0.04× | 6.59× | 9.2% |
| FY2018 | 31.2% | 0.05× | 7.61× | 11.5% |
| FY2017 | 26.9% | 0.04× | 9.65× | 10.8% |
| FY2016 | 25.9% | 0.04× | 9.90× | 10.6% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
5of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$255.61M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$337.86M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year1.3% → 1.4%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$337.86M vs $255.61M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise95M → 96M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.05 → 0.05