GSBCNasdaqState Commercial BanksFiscal year ends December 31
GREAT SOUTHERN BANCORP, INC.
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 7, 2026
$77.51−0.54 (-0.69%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $843.23M
- P/E (TTM)
- 12.9
- Dividend yield
- 2.14%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
31.0%+3.0 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +4.4% | -0.6% | +1.6% | +2.3% | |
| Net income | +14.8% | -2.2% | +3.7% | +4.3% | |
| EPS, diluted | +17.7% | +0.9% | +8.0% | +6.6% | |
| Free cash flow | +79.0% | +2.7% | +13.1% | -2.3% | |
| Dividend per share | +3.7% | +2.1% | -6.8% | – |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 11.0% | 9.6% | 11.5% | |
| Return on assets | 1.0% | 1.1% | 1.2% | |
| Capex to revenue | 5.7% | 3.9% | 5.0% | |
| Diluted shares | 0M | 14M | 11M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Great Southern Bancorp generated $384.87M from operations and spent $328.14M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 15% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$384.87M
Used
$328.14M
Capital expenditure$49.54M15%Dividends$94.70M29%Share buybacks$183.91M56%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin31.0%
×Asset turnover0.04×
×Equity multiplier9.37×
=Return on equity, FY202511.5%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 31.0% | 0.04× | 9.37× | 11.5% |
| FY2024 | 28.1% | 0.04× | 10.07× | 10.6% |
| FY2023 | 30.4% | 0.04× | 10.40× | 12.3% |
| FY2022 | 32.5% | 0.04× | 9.68× | 13.2% |
| FY2021 | 34.5% | 0.04× | 8.81× | 12.0% |
| FY2020 | 28.0% | 0.04× | 8.55× | 9.6% |
| FY2019 | 34.8% | 0.04× | 8.54× | 13.0% |
| FY2018 | 32.8% | 0.04× | 9.06× | 13.4% |
| FY2017 | 26.6% | 0.04× | 9.95× | 11.4% |
| FY2016 | 23.7% | 0.04× | 10.45× | 11.0% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
6of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$70.97M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$81.52M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year1.1% → 1.2%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$81.52M vs $70.97M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise12M → 11M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.04 → 0.04