EFSINasdaqState Commercial BanksFiscal year ends December 31
EAGLE FINANCIAL SERVICES INC
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 10, 2026
$45.65−0.24 (-0.52%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $247.06M
- P/E (TTM)
- 13.2
- Dividend yield
- 2.72%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
11.8%−13.5 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | -4.5% | +2750.7% | +9.5% | +8.2% | |
| Net income | -46.5% | -17.3% | -6.0% | +1.8% | |
| EPS, diluted | -63.2% | -27.5% | -13.4% | -2.1% | |
| Free cash flow | +37.2% | +23.3% | +18.2% | +19.0% | |
| Dividend per share | +2.5% | +2.5% | +3.6% | +4.5% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 8.1% | 11.1% | 5.3% | |
| Return on assets | 0.9% | 1.1% | 0.4% | |
| Capex to revenue | 0.8% | 1.0% | 2.0% | |
| Diluted shares | 4M | 3M | 5M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Eagle Financial Services generated $81.66M from operations and spent $26.56M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 18% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$81.66M
Used
$26.56M
Capital expenditure$4.85M18%Dividends$21.71M82%Share buybacks$00%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin11.8%
×Asset turnover0.04×
×Equity multiplier12.20×
=Return on equity, FY20255.3%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 11.8% | 0.04× | 12.20× | 5.3% |
| FY2024 | 21.1% | 0.04× | 16.24× | 13.5% |
| FY2022 | 484033.3% | 0.00× | 13.77× | 13.7% |
| FY2021 | 4669.9% | 0.00× | 11.30× | 10.2% |
| FY2020 | 25.3% | 0.04× | 9.97× | 11.1% |
| FY2019 | 25.0% | 0.05× | 9.12× | 10.6% |
| FY2018 | 24.8% | 0.05× | 9.13× | 10.5% |
| FY2017 | 22.9% | 0.05× | 8.98× | 9.5% |
| FY2016 | 20.3% | 0.05× | 8.59× | 8.1% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
3of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$8.21M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$25.75M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year0.8% → 0.4%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$25.75M vs $8.21M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise4M → 5M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.04 → 0.04