Cemex SAB de CV (CXMSF) stock
Close on Oct 19, 2026Market cap $15.36BP/E 48.6Yield –
Cemex SAB de CV grew revenue 0.4% to $16.13B over fiscal 2025. Operating income fell 44.8% to $1.01B, moving the operating margin from 11.3% to 6.2%. Free cash flow was $1.03B, up 3.6% from a year earlier. At the latest close the market valued the company at $15.36B, 48.6 times its earnings.
Key statistics
Valuation at the latest close; fundamentals over fiscal 2025, balances at Dec 31, 2025
Valuation
- Market cap
- $15.36B
- P/E ratio
- 48.6
- Price to sales
- 0.95
- Price to book
- 1.15
- Dividend yield
- –
- Free cash flow yield
- 6.69%
Fundamentals
- Revenue
- $16.13B
- Net income
- $960.00M
- EPS, diluted
- $0.02
- Free cash flow
- $1.03B
Trading
- Previous close
- $0.92
- Open
- $0.92
- Day's range
- $0.92 – $0.92
- Volume
- 0
- Beta (5 years)
- 1.26
- 52-week range
- $9.30 – $13.67
- RSI (14 days)
- 56.6
- Volatility (1 year)
- 36.6%
- Relative volume
- 1.05×
- WACC
- 9.4%
Market cap history
Month-end market cap since 2016, using shares outstanding reported at the time
Total return vs. the S&P 500
Price change plus reinvested dividends, to the close on Oct 19, 2026. The S&P 500 is measured by the SPY fund.
| Period | CXMSF | S&P 500 | Difference | CXMSF per year | S&P 500 per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | -12.4% | +0.6% | −13.0 pts | ||
| 3 months | -29.2% | +3.4% | −32.6 pts | ||
| Year to date | -23.2% | +13.3% | −36.5 pts | ||
| 1 year | -1.8% | +16.6% | −18.4 pts | ||
| 3 years | +44.7% | +86.4% | −41.7 pts | +13.1% | +23.1% |
| 5 years | +32.5% | +81.9% | −49.4 pts | +5.8% | +12.7% |
| 10 years | +9.6% | +318.9% | −309.2 pts | +0.9% | +15.4% |
Eleven years at a glance
Fiscal years 2015 to 2025, USD
Revenue
Gross profit
Operating income
Net income
EPS, diluted
Free cash flow
Press releases
Releases Cemex SAB de CV filed with the SEC as exhibits to Form 8-K or 6-K
- 6-K
- 6-K
- 6-K
- 6-K
- 6-K
- 6-K
About Cemex SAB de CV
Cement, Hydraulic
Cemex, S.A.B. de C.V. produces, distributes, markets, and sells building materials across the globe. Its core product lines encompass cement, ready-mix concrete, aggregates, clinker, and other construction materials, complemented by an Urbanization Solutions portfolio that includes construction chemicals, mortars, concrete products, and asphalt. In addition to manufacturing, Cemex delivers technical assistance and integrated construction-related services. The company caters to residential, commercial, industrial, agricultural, and public infrastructure clients, serving home builders, contractors, municipalities, and local communities.
Company profile, executives and historyCemex SAB de CV stock: common questions
What is Cemex SAB de CV's stock price?
CXMSF closed at $0.92 on Oct 19, 2026, up 0.00% on the day. Over the past 52 weeks it traded between $9.30 and $13.67.
What is Cemex SAB de CV's market cap?
Cemex SAB de CV was worth $15.36B at the close on Oct 19, 2026: the share price times the diluted shares outstanding.
What is CXMSF's P/E ratio?
CXMSF trades at 48.6 times earnings, based on diluted earnings per share of $0.02 over fiscal 2025.
How much revenue does Cemex SAB de CV make?
Cemex SAB de CV reported revenue of $16.13B for fiscal 2025, up 0.4% from a year earlier.
Does Cemex SAB de CV pay a dividend?
No. Cemex SAB de CV has not paid a cash dividend over the last twelve months.
How has CXMSF stock performed over the past year?
Including dividends, CXMSF returned -1.8% over the past year, against +16.6% for the S&P 500.
Who are Cemex SAB de CV's competitors?
Companies most similar to Cemex SAB de CV by business, industry and size include CRH, AMRZ, EXP, CPAC, OC.
See a number that looks wrong?