CIZNOTCState Commercial BanksFiscal year ends December 31
CITIZENS HOLDING CO /MS/
Financials through Q4 FY2023, quarter ended Dec 31, 2023Last filing: 10-K on Mar 29, 2024
$8.75+0.00 (0.00%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $49.03M
- P/E (TTM)
- 26.5
- Dividend yield
- 8.23%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2009 to 2023
Net margin
4.8%−14.0 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2023
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | -15.7% | -4.0% | +1.7% | +0.7% | |
| Net income | -80.7% | -35.6% | -22.6% | -12.6% | |
| EPS, diluted | -80.8% | -35.7% | -24.7% | -13.9% | |
| Free cash flow | -56.8% | -26.3% | -16.5% | -7.8% | |
| Dividend per share | -25.0% | -9.1% | -5.6% | -2.0% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2014 | FY2018 | FY2023 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 10.1% | 7.7% | 4.5% | |
| Return on assets | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.1% | |
| Capex to revenue | 4.9% | 1.0% | 1.9% | |
| Diluted shares | 5M | 5M | 6M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2019 to 2023, five years combined
Citizens generated $64.31M from operations and spent $34.05M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 26% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$64.31M
Used
$34.05M
Capital expenditure$9.02M26%Dividends$25.03M74%Share buybacks$00%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin4.8%
×Asset turnover0.03×
×Equity multiplier33.35×
=Return on equity, FY20234.5%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | 4.8% | 0.03× | 33.35× | 4.5% |
| FY2022 | 21.0% | 0.03× | 18.53× | 13.3% |
| FY2021 | 16.4% | 0.03× | 12.47× | 6.6% |
| FY2020 | 15.9% | 0.03× | 11.39× | 6.0% |
| FY2019 | 16.7% | 0.03× | 10.95× | 6.0% |
| FY2018 | 18.8% | 0.04× | 11.33× | 7.7% |
| FY2017 | 10.4% | 0.04× | 11.63× | 4.3% |
| FY2016 | 19.4% | 0.03× | 11.66× | 7.9% |
| FY2015 | 21.0% | 0.04× | 11.26× | 9.0% |
| FY2014 | 20.4% | 0.04× | 12.11× | 10.1% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2023 against fiscal 2022
3of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2023. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$1.85M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$5.52M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year0.7% → 0.1%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$5.52M vs $1.85M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise6M → 6M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.03 → 0.03