Borealis Foods Inc. (BRLSW) shareholders
Close on Oct 30, 2026Market cap $24.47MP/E –Yield –
Ownership
Institutional holdings as of Jun 30, 2026, from 13F filings
Shares held by institutions
Holders of more than 5%
Latest Schedule 13D (active) or 13G (passive) filed by each holder
| Holder | Shares | % of class | Filing | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxus Capital PTE. LTD. Joint filing with Kenges Rakishev (39.09%) | 13,772,119 | 39.09% | 13D (active) amendment | Apr 27, 2026 |
| Leila Rasoulian Joint filing with Reza Soltanzadeh (17.12%), Zagros Alpine Capital ULC (16.52%) | 3,660,452 | 17.12% | 13D (active) | Feb 7, 2024 |
| Barthelemy Helg | 3,205,556 | – | 13D (active) | Feb 7, 2024 |
| Alta Partners LLC | 1,743,558 | 7.50% | 13G (passive) amendment | Jun 30, 2026 |
| Meteora Capital, LLC Joint filing with Vik Mittal (9.47%) | 353,999 | 9.47% | 13G (passive) amendment | Dec 31, 2023 |
| Mizuho Financial Group, Inc. | 201,335 | 5.38% | 13G (passive) | Dec 31, 2023 |
Top institutional holders
13F holdings as of Jun 30, 2026
| Holder | Shares | % of BRLSW | Value | Change | % of portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartree Partners, LP | 1,398,461 | – | $0 | −76,400 | 0.00% |
| Aristeia Capital LLC | 841,050 | – | $39.45K | – | 0.00% |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | 670,118 | – | $31.50K | −200 | 0.00% |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 300,000 | – | $10.53K | – | 0.00% |
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | 241,490 | – | $11.34K | – | 0.00% |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. | 235,753 | – | $11.08K | – | 0.00% |
| Wolverine Asset Management LLC | 226,134 | – | $10.63K | – | 0.00% |
| Q Global Advisors, LLC | 224,685 | – | $11.00K | – | 0.01% |
| 683 Capital Management, LLC | 200,000 | – | $9.40K | – | 0.00% |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 166,894 | – | $7.83K | – | 0.00% |
| Whitebox Advisors LLC | 148,800 | – | $6.99K | – | 0.00% |
| Rivernorth Capital Management, LLC | 100,000 | – | $2.56K | – | 0.00% |
| Context Capital Management, LLC | 75,340 | – | $3.54K | – | 0.00% |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | 75,000 | – | $2.63K | – | 0.00% |
| O'Connor Alternative Investments LLC | 70,030 | – | $3.28K | – | 0.00% |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | 45,188 | – | $1.67K | +4,800 | 0.00% |
| Ionic Capital Management LLC | 44,422 | – | $2.08K | −25,578 | 0.00% |
| Mariner Investment Group LLC | 23,300 | – | $1.09K | – | 0.00% |
| UBS Group AG | 5,133 | – | $190 | – | 0.00% |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | 274 | – | $15 | – | 0.00% |
Institutional buying and selling by quarter
Positions opened, added to, reduced and closed by 13F filers
| Quarter | Holders | Shares held | New / added | Reduced / closed | Shares bought | Shares sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 20 | 5M | 0 / 1 | 3 / 0 | 0M | 0M |
| Q1 2026 | 20 | 5M | 3 / 1 | 1 / 1 | 2M | 0M |
| Q4 2025 | 19 | 4M | 2 / 2 | 1 / 2 | 0M | 0M |
| Q3 2025 | 19 | 3M | 1 / 0 | 3 / 0 | 0M | 0M |
| Q2 2025 | 19 | 4M | 0 / 1 | 3 / 1 | 0M | 0M |
| Q1 2025 | 20 | 4M | 1 / 2 | 3 / 0 | 0M | 0M |
| Q4 2024 | 19 | 4M | 1 / 1 | 1 / 6 | 0M | 1M |
| Q3 2024 | 24 | 4M | 0 / 5 | 6 / 2 | 0M | 0M |
| Q2 2024 | 26 | 4M | 3 / 8 | 3 / 4 | 1M | 2M |
| Q1 2024 | 27 | 5M | 27 / 0 | 0 / 0 | 5M | 0M |
| Q4 2023 | 0 | 0M | 0 / 0 | 0 / 0 | 0M | 0M |
Officers, directors and major owners
People who filed Forms 3, 4 or 5 in the last two years
| Name | Role | Shares owned | Latest filing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reza Soltanzadeh | Chief Executive Officer, Director, 10% owner | 3,160,452 | May 29, 2026 |
| Pavel Mynzhanov | Director | 930 | Jun 26, 2026 |
| Zaure Algaziyeva | Director | – | Jun 26, 2026 |
| Barthelemy Helg | Director | 2,718,056 | May 29, 2026 |
| Amin Ajami | Director | 110,169 | May 22, 2026 |
| Ertharin Cousin | Director | 20,000 | May 28, 2025 |
| Steven M. Oyer | Director | 22,000 | May 28, 2025 |
| Shiv Vikram Khemka | Director | 70,000 | May 28, 2025 |
| Kanat Mynzhanov | Director | 260,000 | May 28, 2025 |
| Kenges Rakishev | 10% owner | – | May 29, 2026 |
| Capital PTE. LTD. Oxus | 10% owner | 5,302,477 | May 29, 2026 |
| Alpine Capital ULC Zagros | 10% owner | 3,660,452 | May 29, 2026 |
| Sergii Diachenko | 10% owner | – | Apr 9, 2026 |
Insider trades
Common stock transactions reported on Form 4, newest first
| Insider | Date | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value | Shares after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reza Soltanzadeh Chief Executive Officer, Director, 10% owner | Jan 12, 2026 | Other | −500,000 | – | – | 3,032,505 |
| Barthelemy Helg Director | Jan 12, 2026 | Other | −500,000 | – | – | 2,718,056 |
| Ertharin Cousin Director | May 27, 2025 | Award | +20,000 | – | – | 20,000 |
| Steven M. Oyer Director | May 27, 2025 | Award | +20,000 | – | – | 22,000 |
| Barthelemy Helg Director | May 27, 2025 | Award | +20,000 | – | – | 3,225,556 |
| Kanat Mynzhanov Director | May 27, 2025 | Award | +10,000 | – | – | 60,000 |
| Shiv Vikram Khemka Director | May 27, 2025 | Award | +20,000 | – | – | 70,000 |
| Capital PTE. LTD. Oxus 10% owner | Oct 9, 2024 | Other | −50,000 | – | – | 5,302,477 |
| Kanat Mynzhanov Director | Oct 9, 2024 | Other | +50,000 | – | – | 250,000 |
| Capital PTE. LTD. Oxus 10% owner | Oct 9, 2024 | Other | −50,000 | – | – | 5,302,477 |
| Steven M. Oyer Director | Feb 28, 2024 | Buy | +1,000 | $9.93 | $9.93K | 2,000 |
| Steven M. Oyer Director | Feb 9, 2024 | Buy | +1,000 | $8.39 | $8.39K | 1,000 |
| Capital PTE. LTD. Oxus 10% owner | Feb 7, 2024 | Other | −50,000 | – | – | 5,352,477 |
| Capital PTE. LTD. Oxus 10% owner | Feb 7, 2024 | Other | −200,000 | – | – | 5,402,477 |
| Capital PTE. LTD. Oxus 10% owner | Feb 7, 2024 | Conversion | +2,189,977 | – | – | 5,602,477 |
| Capital PTE. LTD. Oxus 10% owner | Feb 7, 2024 | Conversion | +1,912,500 | – | – | 3,412,500 |
| Kanat Mynzhanov Director | Feb 7, 2024 | Other | +200,000 | – | – | 200,000 |
| Capital PTE. LTD. Oxus 10% owner | Feb 7, 2024 | Other | −50,000 | – | – | 5,352,477 |
| Capital PTE. LTD. Oxus 10% owner | Feb 7, 2024 | Other | −200,000 | – | – | 5,402,477 |
| Capital PTE. LTD. Oxus 10% owner | Feb 7, 2024 | Conversion | +2,189,977 | – | – | 5,602,477 |
| Capital PTE. LTD. Oxus 10% owner | Feb 7, 2024 | Conversion | +1,912,500 | – | – | 3,412,500 |
| Boothbay Fund Management, Llc 10% owner | Apr 12, 2023 | Other | −0 | – | – | 235,331 |
Awards, option exercises, tax withholding and gifts are shown alongside open-market buys and sales. Each name links to the filing on SEC EDGAR.
Short interest
Shares sold short and not yet bought back, as of Oct 15, 2026 (FINRA, reported twice a month)
Shares sold short, last 12 months
Short sale volume counts trades marked short on any given day, including market-maker hedging, so it runs far higher than the share of Borealis Foods's stock actually held short. No settlement fails above the SEC's reporting threshold in the last 90 days.